ALL THE LATEST NEWS ON AMATEUR GOLF IN AYRSHIRE

Friday, July 31, 2009

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP - First semi final line up decided

The line up for the first semi final in the 2009 Ayrshire Fourball Championship has been decided.

Gary Jordan & Douglas Anderson (Annanhill) beat their visitors Stuart & David Brown (Doon Valley) by 2 & 1 in the quarter finals to book an away clash against Kenneth Hankinson & Gibby Lamont (Troon Welbeck) in the semi finals.

The other semi final will be between the winners of the tie featuring Maybole and Ardeer, who will be at home in the penultimate round against the winners of the West Kilbride versus Ayr Belleisle match.

The outstanding quarter finals are due for completion by 9th August with the semi finals to be played by 6th September.

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Brown keeps Ayrshire hopes alive in Quarter Finals


Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) kept Ayrshire hopes alive in the Scottish Amateur Championship on Thursday at Royal Troon when he battled his way through two rounds to claim a place in Friday mornings quarter finals.

Brown reached the last 32 in 2007 at Prestwick where he was heavily defeated before rushing off to play two rounds strokeplay later in the day and capture the Ayrshire Boys Championship. This year however he was involved in a much tighter match with Stewart Henderson (Hamilton) in the fourth round, beating his challenger by one hole on the final green to set up an afternoon meeting with 2006 champion Kevin McAlpine (Alyth).

In the fifth round match on Thursday afternoon, Brown had the best of the match, going three ahead at one point before his opponent edged his way back into contention. Brown ws not to be thwarted however, claiming his place in the last eight on the penultimate green with a 2 & 1 win over McAlpine.

In the quarter finals on Friday morning, Euan faces the 2009 Scottish Boys Champion David law (Hazlehead), with an o845 tee off.
The full quarter final draw is :-

08.00 - Grant Carnie (Newburgh-on-Ythan) v Keir McNicoll (Carnoustie).
08.15 - Paul O'Hara (Colville Park) v Peter Latimer (St. Andrews New).
08.30 - Steven Rennie (Drumpellier) v Bryan Innes (Murcar Links).
08.45 - Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) v David Law (Hazlehead).

Thursday, July 30, 2009

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Kilmarnock (Barassie) pair carry Ayrshire hopes in last 32

Newly crowned Scottish Boys Strokeplay Champion Jack McDonald and clubmate Euan Brown from Kilmarnock (Barassie) carry Ayrshire hopes into the last 32 of the Scottish Amateur Championship at Royal Troon after the second and third rounds were completed on Wednesday.



McDonald - pictured right - , who reached the third round last night, faced Martin Hamilton (Woking) for a place in the last 32 and ran out winner by 3 & 1. In the fourth round on Thursday morning, McDonald faces 2006 championshp runner up paul O'Hara (Colville Park), teeing of at 0832.


2007 Ayrshire Boys Champion Euan Brown - pictured below - played two matches on Wednesday on his way to the last 32, having previously reached the same stage of the competition in 2007 when the championship was last played in Ayrshire, at Prestwick.



Brown began the day with a one hole victory over fellow Ayrshire player Andrew Abercrombie from Largs in the morning and followed this with a 4 & 3 win over Scott Miche (Thornton) in the third round tie later in the day.


On Thursday morning at 0936, Brown continues his bid for the title with a match against Stewart Henderson (Hamilton).



The other Ayrshire players still in the championship on Wednesday all bowed out at various stages in the day.


In the first quarter, Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle) went out in the third round, beaten 4 & 3 by Michael Campbell (Renfrew) whilst Jamie Mackay (Kilmarnock Barassie) went out at the same stage, defeated 2 &1 by 2007 finalist and seed, Kier McNicoll.


In the second quarter, John Shanks (Irvine) and Stephen Murray (Troon Welbeck) both won their second round ties in the morning before being defeated in the afternoon in round three.


Shanks beat Colin Mundie (Falkirk) by 2 & 1 in round two but went down by 3 & 2 to Mark Bookless (Sandyhills) later in the day.


Murray beat fellow Ayrshire player and host club member Michael Smyth by 2 & 1 in the morning, in a tie which drew a good crowd amongst locals, but in the afternoon the Welbeck man lost out by 2 & 1 to Andrew McLachlan (Bonnyton).


In the third quarter, George Robertson (Irvine Ravenspark) lost out by the narrowest of margins on the final green to James White (Lundin) in a second round match in the morning whilst Andrew Wright (Kilmarnock Barassie) went out at the same stage, defeated 5 & 3 by Michael Gray (Lanark).


The other Ayrshire player still in action on Wednesday was former internationalist Gavin Lawrie (Prestwick St. Nicholas) who came through a marathon tie against John Miller (Gullane) in the morning to win at the 21st.


With a delayed start time in the afternoon to allow the players to get lunch after the marathon morning tie, Lawrie pushed his opponent Kevin McAlpine (Alyth), the 2006 champion all the way in the afternoon befoe going down by one hole ion the final green of their third round encounter.

Tuesday, July 28, 2009

AYR BELLEISLE OPEN - Stewart Dunn takes the honours

Stewart Dunn (Paisley) who is also a member of the host club, took the honours at the recent Belleisle Open Competition, played over the Ayr course.




Dunn returned 76 - 6 = 67 to take the trophy by one shot.


Plus two handicapper Chris Harkins, also of the host club, returned the best scratch score of the day with a 71.

CSS for both home and away players was 72

The prizewinners were :-


FIRST CLASS
1 - S. Dunn (Paisley) 73 - 6 = 67 (overall winner)
2 - C. McGhee (Tam O Shanter) 74 - 6 = 68
3 - J. McMillan (Ayr Belleisle) 76 - 6 = 70
4 - S. Lawrie (Ayr Dalmilling) 79 - 9 = 70

SECOND CLASS
1 - K. McGhee (Muirkirk) 83 - 15 = 68
2 - N. Hannon (Ayr Belleisle) 82 - 11 = 71
3 - K. Shields (Lochmaben) 83 - 11 = 72
4 - H. Reid (Doon Valley) 87 - 15 = 72


SCRATCH
1 - Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle) 71
2 - C. Telfer (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) 72
3 - P. Denham (Loudoun) 72
4 - N. Tindall (Tam O Shanter) 73

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Round 1 completed and Round 2 under way

On Tuesday 28th July in the Scottish Amateur Championship, being held this week at Royal Troon, the first round matches were completed as were some second round ties, with a number of Ayrshire successes.


In the early morning first round ties, George Robertson (Irvine Ravenspark) - pictured right -had the better of the match agains +3 handicapper Jonathan King (Glasgow), who is also a Prestwick member, winning by 3 & 2 to set up a second round match against James White (Lundin).





Andrew Wright (Kilmarnock Barassie) - pictured left - also won his first round match with a 3 & 2 victory over Stephen Harrod (Ballumbie Castle). In the second round Wright faces Michael Gray (Lanark) on Wednesday.


The only other Ayrshire player in action in the third quarter was John Sloan (Doon Valley) who went down by 6 & 5 to Douglas Hunter (Dalmahoy)


In the fourth quarter, another of the seeded players went out when Steven McEwan (Caprington) lost by one hole to Andrew Abercrombie (USA) - pictured right - in what was effectively an all Ayrshire tie with Abercrombie on a US Scholarship at present but originating from Ayrshire where he was a member at Largs.


Abercrombie now faces another Ayrshire challenger in round two when he plays former Ayrshire Boys Champion Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) - pictured left - who won through to round 2 with a one hole win over Billy Campbell (Kirkintilloch).




Cameron Gray (West Kilbride), - pictured right - another former Ayrshire Boys Champion also won his first round match on the final green, beating Mark McMillan (Bonnyton) by one hole. Gray now plays Chris Robb (Inchmarlo) in round 2.




Also progressing to the second round was former internationalist Gavin Lawrie (Prestwick St. Nicholas) - pictured left - who defeated fellow former internationalist Euan McIntosh (Newmacher) by one hole in round 1. Lawrie now faces John Miller (Gullane) in round 2.


The other two Ayrshire players in the fourth quarter lost out in their first round ties, Craig McLaughlin (Largs) going down 2 & 1 against Ben Sloan (Cathkin Braes) and Kyle Smith (Troon Welbeck) losing agonisingly at the 20th hole against Daniel Harrison (Crieff).



Of the four Ayrshire players involved in second round ties on Tuesday afternoon, three secured places in round 3.


Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle) was the first Ayrshire player into round 3 after a win at the 20th hole against Barry Lindsay (Mount Ellon). Harkins now faces a third round tie against Michael Campbell (Renfrew).


The hopes of Steven Spence (Irvine) were ended in round two with a 4 & 3 defeat by Adam Dunton (McDonald).


Jamie Mackay (Kilmarnock Barassie) eased into round 3 with a 5 & 4 win over Scott Moffat (Alloa) and now plays one of the seeded players, 2007 finalist and current internationalist Keir McNicoll (Carnoustie) for a place in the fourth round.


Scottish Boys Strokeplay Champion Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) became the second member of his club to reach the third round with a 5 & 4 win over Munro Ferries (Tain). McDonald now plays Martin Hamilton (Woking) in round 3.


The remaining second round, and all third round matches, are scheduled for completion on Wednesday.


Remaining second round matches, to be played on Wednesday, involving Ayrshire players are :-


Match 22 (0653) - John Shanks (Irvine) Vs. Colin Mundie (Falkirk)
Match 59 (0757) - Stephen Murray (Troon Welbeck) Vs. Michael Smyth (Royal Troon)
Match 40 (0921) - George Robertson (Irvine Ravenspark) Vs. James White (Lundin)
Match 41 (0929) - Andrew Wright (Kilmarnock Barassie) Vs. Michael Gray (Lanark)
Match 50 (1041) - Andrew Abercrombie (USA) Vs. Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Match 51 (1053) - Cameron Gray (West Kilbride) Vs. Chris Robb (Inchmarlo)
Match 55 (1125) - John Miller (Gullane) Vs. Gavin Lawrie (Prestwick St. Nicholas)


The third round matches are scheduled to begin at 1245 on Wednesday.

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Smyth provides major surprise on day 1

The first day of the Scottish Amateur Championship at Royal Troon on Monday 27th July provided a few shocks, with Ayrshire player and host club member Michael Smyth providing the biggest upset of the day when he ousted one of the seeds and pre tournament favourites, James Byrne (Banchory).

Smyth battled all the way in his match, squaring at the 17th before winning the final hole with a par for a one hole victory.

In the second round, Smyth now faces an all Ayrshire tie against former Ayrshire matchplay title holder Stephen Murray (Troon Welbeck), - pictured right -who booked his second round place with a 3 & 1 win over Colin Peddie (Kirkintilloch).

Scottish internationalist Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck), another of the seeded players in the championship, crashed out in round one, in what was effectively an all Ayrshire match, when he lost to Paul McKellar (East Renfrewshire). McKellar, who is a member of Royal Troon, ws beaten finalist in the chamioonship the last time it was held at Troon in 1977 as well as in 1979 at Prestwick, and a semi finalist at St. Andrews in 1976. He also reached the final of The Amateur Championship at Troon in 1978. Despite good form recently which saw him help Scotland to a win in the European Team Championship, Stewart was beaten 4 & 3 by McKellar. McKellar now faces Kris Nicol (Fraserburgh) in round 2.

In the four matches in the first quarter on Monday involving Ayrshire players, three progressed to round two with only David Addison (Kilmarnock Barassie) going out by two holes to Jordan McColl (Scotscraig).

Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle) beat James Aitken (Alloa) by 3 & 2 and now faces Barry Lindssay (Mount Ellon) in round 2.


2009 Ayrshire Matchplay semi finalist Steven Spence (Irvine) - pictured left -beat barry McDermott (Leven) by 3 & 1 to set up a second round tie against Adam Dunton (McDonald).

Former Ayrshire Boys Champion Jamie Mackay (Kilmarnock Barassie) - pictured right - beat Conor O'Neill (Glasgow) by 3 & 2 and now plays Scott Moffat (Alla) in round 2.

In the second quarter, where Steven Murray and Michael Smyth won through, two of the five other Ayrshire players also secured second round places.


Ayrshire Strokeplay champion John Shanks (Irvine) - pictured left -beat Mark Hilson (Craigielaw) by 2 & 1 and now plays Colin Mundie (Falkirk), whilst newly crowned Scottish Boys Strokeplay Champion Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) - pictured right - continued his good form with a one hole vistory over Graeme Noblett (Lenzie) to set up a second round match against Munro Ferries (Tain), who defeated James Bunch (Prestwick) by 3 & 2in their first round match.

Other first round Ayrshire casualties in the second quarter were Bert Ferguson (Royal Troon) who lost by 3 & 2 to Steven Robertson (Sandyhills) and Keith Hamilton (Ayr Belleisle) who went down by 3 & 2 to William Bremner (Edzell).

As well as Stewart's defeat by McKellar, the only other third quarter matche involving an Ayrshire player played on Monday saw former champion Allan Thomson (Ayr Belleisle) lose by one hole to Jack Scott (Deeside).
First round matches in the third and fourth quarter continue on Tuesday as well as second round ties in the first and second quarters.

Monday, July 27, 2009

AYR BELLEISLE JUNIOR OPEN - Closing date for entries near

the Ayr Belleisle Junior Open takes place soon and details of the event are posted below.

An entry form for the competition can be downloaded from the link on the leaft of this page under the "junior" heading


AYR BELLEISLE GOLF CLUB


AYR BELLEISLE JUNIOR OPEN
at

AYR SEAFIELD GOLF COURSE
for the Seafield Cup

Thursday 13th August 2009

TWO CLASSES (Entries limited to 80 by ballot)
PRIZES: VOUCHERS TO THE VALUE OF
SCRATCH £40 £25 £10
FIRST CLASS £40 £25 £10
SECOND CLASS £40 £25 £10

AYRSHIRE ORDER OF MERIT AND DAILY TELEGRAPH QUALIFIER
No competitor may qualify for more than one major prize
ENTRY FEE £3.00

Prizegiving at 6pm (approx) in Belleisle House Hotel
Entries will be accepted only if accompanied by Entry Fee (£3) and a stamped and addressed envelope.

Play will be over one round of 18 holes Stroke Play and will be under R & A Rules, subject to Local Rules.

Visiting competitors must report 15 minutes before tee off time.
Failure to appear timeously may result in disqualification. In the event of ties places will be decided on countback.
Any dispute will be referred to the Committee of Ayr Belleisle Golf Club whose decision will be final.

FirstTee-off: 9.00 am. - Last Tee-off: 1.30 pm

Block entry form with your Club Secretary

Closing date for entries: FRIDAY 7th AUGUST 2009

Entries, entry fees, certification of handicap and enquiries to:
BOB CAMERON, Junior Convenor, Ayr Belleisle Golf Club,
Belleisle Golf Course, Doonfoot Road, Ayr
Telephone: 01292 445163
(Cheques to be made payable to “Ayr Belleisle Golf Club”)

AYRSHIRE SUMMER LEAGUE - latest update

The qualifying sectiond for the 2009 Ayrshire Summer league competition are heading towards an exciting conclusion.

In the play off for the semi final place, between the winners of leagues 4 & 5, it is Troon Welbeck who are favourites to go through after a 4.5 - 1.5 away win at Beith in the first leg of their play off.

The second leg of the match takes place at Troon on 7th August.

In League 1, Ayr Belleisle maintained their slim hopes with a 3.5 - 2.5 home win over Prestwick St. Cuthbert in their penultimate match.

Ballochmyle still lead the section on 16 pts with Belleisle on 12 and St. Cuthbert on the same mark as caprington with four points.

Ayr Belleisle travel to Caprington in their final match whilst Ballochmyle visit Prestwick St. Cuthbert and also have another match to play at home against Caprington, which was postponed recently due to flooding on the course.

In League 2, home wins by 4 - 2 and 5.5 - 0.5 against Loudoun and Ardeer respectively put West Kilbride on 12 points, alongside St. Meddans and Loudoun, with Ardeer on 8 pts.

The only match remaining to be played in the section takes place on 31st July, with a winner takes all encounter between the two Centenary clubs, Loudoun and St. Meddans, at Loudoun.

The qualifier from League 3 will be decided on 7th August when Kilbirnie travel to Irvine (Bogside) with the knowledge that a draw will see them through to the semi finals whilst defeat by a large margin may leave the door open for either Irvine (Bogside) or Irvine Ravenspark, who are away to Annanhill the same day, to pip Kilbirnie for the semi final place on tie difference.

Present positions are:- Kilbirnie 16 pts (+9), Irvine 12 pts (+4), Irvine Ravenspark 12 pts (+2)

Saturday, July 25, 2009

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - Under 16 Semi Final line up

The 2009 Ayrshire Junior Golf League Under 16 Knockout Trophy competition has reached the semi final stage, with all four quarter finals now completed.

Ardeer moved into the last four with a 3 - 1 home win over Prestwick St. Cuthbert whilst Ballochmyle booked their place with a 4 - 0 home win against Caprington.

The other two matches in the quarter finals were drawn 2 - 2 and decided on the countback where the two home teams, Kilmarnock (Barassie) and Largs Routenburn went through against Irvine Ravenspark and Troon Welbeck respectively.

Ardeer, Ballochmyle, Kilmarnock (Barassie) and Largs Routenburn now await the semi final draw which will take place at the next Ayrshire Junior Golf League meeting in early August.

Thursday, July 23, 2009

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - semi final line up confirmed


The line up for the semi final matches in the 2009 Ayrshire Champion Of Champions Trophy competition have been decided after all the quarter final matches were concluded this week.

Kevin Fergusson (Prestwick St. Cuthbert), who was first through to the semi finals, will face three times winner Tommy McInally (Loudoun) - pictured right - in the last four.

McInally booked his semi final spot with a victory at Kilmarnock Barassie over another former winner, David Miller, at the 20th hole.

former Ayrshire Boys Champion Neil McCormack (New Cumnock) won through to the semi finals with a 2 & 1 home win over Ayrshire Strokeplay Champion John Shanks (Irvine) and in the penultimate round will line up against Andrew Carroll (Drongan) who was awarded his quarter final tie by his opponent Del Chamberlain (Troon Welbeck) who is suffering from a back injury.

SEMI FINALS

TOMMY McINALLY (Loudoun) Vs. KEVIN FERGUSSON (Prestwick St. Cuthbert)

ANDREW CARROLL (Drongan) Vs. NEIL McCORMACK (New Cumnock)

The semi final matches tee off at 5.00 p.m. at Royal Troon on Friday 7th August and spectators are welcome to attend and support the players involved.

The final is scheduled to take place at Royal Troon the following Friday, 14th August) with a 5.00 p.m. tee off time.

SCOTTISH BOYS STROKEPLAY - Jack's the lad at Ladybank


Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) won the Scottish Boys Open Strokeplay Championship at Ladybank on Thursday 23rd July with a superb finishing burst of three birdies in the final four holes of the 72 hole event.

The Ayrshire player, who led by three shots overnight, had his worst round of the week on Thursday morning, a 76 putting him two behind the leader after three rounds.

As the championship neared an end, McDonald still trailed by one shot with only four holes to play, but birdie threes at the 15th, 16th and 17th propelled the boys internationalist into pole position and a par four at the last secured the title.

His performance also won 15 year old McDonald the trophy for the best placed under 16 in the championship.

LEADING SCORES
286 (+2) - Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) 69/70/76/71
290 (+6) - Graeme Duncan (Shotts) 72/74/73/71, Colin Baird (Bothwell Castle) 71/71/75/73,
Scott Gibson (Southerness) 74/68/71/77
291 (+7) - Sandy Bolton (Magnolia Park) 75/72/72/72
292 (+9) - Stuart Boyle (Harburn) 75/71/74/73, Ian Redford (St. Andrews New) 73/71/75/74

The other Ayrshire player to qualify for the final two rounds, Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) finished tied in 39th place on 309 (+25) after rounds of 74,73,82 & 80.

The report on Jack McDonald's victory, from the SGU website at http://www.scottishgolf.org/ , is reproduced below :-

Jack McDonald from Kilmarnock Barassie claimed the Firstpoint USA Scottish Boys Stroke Play Championship following an exciting final round at Ladybank Golf Club this evening.

The SGU Academy player coached by Adam Hunter who had led the field over the opening two rounds went on to claim his first national title and at 16 years of age also claims the George McDonald Memorial Bowl for the leading U16 player in the field. The double was last achieved by Murray Urquhart 21 years ago and before him Lee Vannet, making McDonald only the third player to have won both trophies.

McDonald carded rounds of 69 and 70 before his third round of 76 saw him slip off the pace, enabling Scott Gibson from Southerness to head the field going into the final round. However despite relinquishing his lead, McDonald, the grandson of former Walker Cup player Gordon Cosh, dented Gibson’s two shot margin at the very 1st hole of their final outing and from there on both players were fairly evenly matched until after the turn. From there, it was McDonald who was to head home with a form that again saw him dominate his nearest rivals finishing with a level par 71 and a four round aggregate of 286 (2 over).

Commenting after his final round over the Fife course which is an Open qualifying venue for next year, McDonald said,

“It feels great to win the Scottish Boys Stroke Play. I didn’t putt well this morning which saw me slip back but I stuck to my game plan and knew the birdies would drop eventually. “I hit my driver everywhere today as I was hitting well and straight and my only real mishap was a bogey at the 14th and just didn’t get up and down.”

However McDonald recovered well to birdie the next three holes which included holing two twenty foot putts at the 16th and 17th. A final par at the last saw him 4 shots clear of the field to claim his biggest win of his career. He added,

“I have been playing well this year which is really down to the SGU Academy as it really has made a difference and my handicap has dropped from 3 to plus 1 this year. Hard work over the winter has made everything in my game click.”

Following the presentation, the newly crowned champion paid tribute to the green staff for the superb condition of the course and to his fellow competitors for providing great competition.

Scott Gibson, after taking control of the penultimate round lost momentum over the final few holes and had to settle for a share of second place. Joining Gibson on an aggregate of 290 was Graeme Duncan (Shotts) - who was awarded the silver medal based on a better final 36 holes (144) – and Colin Baird from Bothwell Castle. Both Gibson and Baird received bronze medals.

TROON GOLF WEEK - Closing date for entries near

The closing dates for entries to the Troon Golf Week is Monday 3rd August.


The popular event, which takes place from 16th to 21st August, attracts entries from throughout the west of Scotland and beyond, with competitions for all male and female golfers of all levels of ability.



Details of competitions and entry forms can be obtained from the Golf South Ayrshire website at


http://www.golfsouthayrshire.com/news-events.asp


Anyone requiring any further information can do so by contacting Pamela Struthers on 01292 616212

AYRSHIRE BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP - Draw for 2009 event published


The 2009 Ayrshire Boys Championship will be played over Irvine Ravenspark golf course on Thursday 6th August.

the 36 hole event has again attracted a quality field who will be bidding to be the 58th winner of the event.

ORDER OF PLAY :-

0900/1400 - C. Hobson (Ravenspark), J. Howie (Ardeer), L. Murray (Welbeck)
0907/1407 - A. Berry (Ravenspark), S. Liddle (St. Nicholas), D. McBride (Barassie)
0915/1415 - G. Cathie (Ravenspark), D. Forbes (Ardeer), J. Montgomery (West Kilbride)
0922/1422 - B. Gibson (Welbeck), M. Howie (Ardeer), C. Byrne (New Cumnock)
0930/1430 - D. McLellan (Largs), L. McDowall (Barassie), D. Syme (Irvine)
0937/1437 - B. Cathie (Ravenspark, R. Wyllie (Ardeer), P. Timmons (St. Meddans)
0945/1445 - F. Kerr (Barassie), C. Macneal (Welbeck), C. MacLean (West Kilbride)
0952/1452 - M. Smith (Welbeck), D. Flood (Caprington), C. Telfer (St. Cuthbert)
1000/1500 - S. Findlater (Welbeck), J. Williams (Kilmacolm), C. Butler (Ravenspark)
1007/1507 - A. Wright (Barassie), C. Robinson (Largs), D. Wilson (Welbeck)
1015/1515 - E. Walker (Barassie), C. Beveridge (Welbeck), J. Whent (Largs)
1022/1522 - J. Nordbo (Largs), R. McSherry (Royal Troon), S. Thorburn (Belleisle)
1030/1530 - L. Kirkland (Ballochmyle), J. Robertson (Largs), L. Gourlay (Ravenspark)
1037/1537 - G. Telfer (St. Cuthbert), A. Watson (Ballochmyle), M. Evans (Lamlash)
1045/1545 -
1052/1552 -

There are a very limited number of spaces left, which will be filled on a first come first served basis. Late applications to be made initially by phone to Alasdair Malcolm on 01292 477657

The top 8 players in the event will progress to contest the Ayrshire Boys Matchplay Championship at Prestwick Golf Club from 13 to 15 August 2009.

WEST KILBRIDE BOYS OPEN - Harris trophy goes to Cawder

The West Kilbride Boys open was played in tough conditions on Tuesday 21st July with heavy rain washing out the hopes of a number of competitors.

The Harris Of Saltcoats Trophy for the best scratch 36 hole return was won by J. Savage (Cawder) with two rounds of 74 for a 148 total.

Craig Telfer (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) was closest to the winner, with a return over the two rounds of 150 (77/73).

Lowest round of the day was a 70 recorded by home club member John Montgomery, which gave him a share of third place in the scratch event but also contributed to his win in the handicap competition with 140 nett over the two rounds.

Leading Scratch Scores :-

148 - J. Savage (Cawder) 74-74
150 - Craig Telfer (Prestwick St. Cuthbert)
77-73
156 - Cameron MacLean (West Kilbride) 76-80 , John Montgomery (West Kilbride) 70-86

159 - Ross McSherry (Royal Troon) 82-77, David McLellan (Largs) 79-80
161 - Iain Reid (West Kilbride) 85-76
162 - Euan Walker (Kilmarnock Barassie)

163 - David Wilson (Troon Welbeck)

Wednesday, July 22, 2009

SCOTTISH BOYS STROKEPLAY - Jack McDonald three clear at halfway stage

Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) built on his joint overnight leader on 69 with Englishman Elliot Wilson when he had a one-under-par second-round 70 for a 36-hole total of 139 ( - 3) in the Scottish Boys' Strokeplay Championship at Ladybank Golf Club on Wednesday.

41 players with aggregates of 151 or better qualified for the final 36 holes, to be played on Thursday.

LEADING SCORES :-

139 - Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) 69 70
142 - Scott Gibson (Southerness) 74 69, Colin Faird (Bothwell Castle) 71 71
143 - Paul McPhee (King James V(I) 73 70, Thomas Rowland (Prudhoe) 75 69, Elliot Wilson (Berwick) 69 75, Ian Redford (St Andrews New) 73 71, David Gallagher (Glasgow) 72 71
144 - Lawrence Allan (Alva) 73 71
146 Tom Blennerhassett (Marriott Dalmahoy) 72 74, Stuart Boyle (Harburn) 75 71, Graeme Duncan (Shotts) 72 74
147 - Chris Moore (West Essex) 76 71, Jack Scott (Deeside) 74 73, Kyle Godsman (Hopeman) 73 74, Jordyn Rhind (Uphall) 75 72, John Fernandes (Enfield) 73 74, Sandy Bolton (Magnolia Park) 75 72, Laurie Potter (Minchinhampton) 75 72, Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) 74 73
148 - Paul Shields (Kirkhill) 75 73, Samuel Chikson (Belgium) 75 73, Ewan Scott (St Andrews) 72 76
149 - Nicholas MacAndrew (Cullen) 73 786, Nicholas Smits (Australia) 74 75, Sam Crenan (Royal Jersey) 76 73, Jordon Williams (Castle Douglas) 75 74, Eamon Bradley (Mount Ellen) 73 76, Gavin Hay (Grantown on Spey) 75 74, David Law (Hazlehead) 73 76, Mitchell Farrer (Ifield) 76 73
150 - Jake Hogg (Germany) 77 73, Gordon Munro (Fraserburgh) 75 75, Gary Anderson 78 72, Andrew McLachlan (Bonnyton) 74 76, Alan Welsh (Torrance House) 76 74, Blair Pelling (Prestonfield) 74 76
151 - Nigel Colbeck (Moor Allerton) 73 78, Ross Gillan (Torrance House) 72 79, Ross Storrier (Downfield) 80 71, Matthias Kaufmann (Austria) 75 76

Other Ayrshire Scores (missed cut) :-

156 - Colin Robinson (Largs) 80 76
158 - Andrew Wright (Kilmarnock Barassie) 82 76
167 - Gregor Mackintosh (Girvan) 85 82

Tuesday, July 21, 2009

SCOTTISH BOYS STROKEPLAY - McDonald shares first round lead

As joint leader after the first round of the 2009 Scottish Boys Strokeplay Championship being played at Ladybank this week, Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) is on the way to extending an excellent season, which has already seen him in the quarter finals of the Scottish boys’ Championship and a two times winner in the SGU Junior Tour as well as gaining a first international cap.

Along with Elliot Wilson (Berwick upon Tweed) McDonald returned a two under par 69 to become the only two pklayers in the field to better the par of 71 all day.

Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) was the next best Ayrshire player on 74.

Leading Scores:

69 - Elliott Wilson (Berwick upon Tweed), Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie)
71 - Colin Baird (Bothwell Castle)
72 - Gordon Reilly (Lochwinnoch), Ross Gillan (Torrance House), Ewan Scott (St Andrews), David Gallagher (Glasgow), Tom Blennerhassett (Marriott Dalmahoy), Graeme Duncan (Shotts)
73 - Ross Proctor (Forres), John Fernandes (Enfield), John Drummond (Strathlene), David Law (Hazlehead), Ian Redford (St Andrews New), Paul McPhee (King James VI), Lawrence Allan (Alva), Nicholas MacAndrew (Cullen), Nigel Colbeck (Moor Allerton), Kyle Godsman (Hopeman), Eamon Bradley (Mount Ellen)
74 - Thomas White (Milnathort), Andrew McLachlan (Bonnyton), Blair Pelling (Prestonfield), Jamie Stephen (Aberdour), Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck), Andrew Steven (Easter Moffat), Nicholas Smits (Australia), Scott Gibson (Southerness) Jack Scott (Deeside), David Ryan (Ealing)

Other Ayrshire scores :-

80 - Colin Robinson (Largs)
82 - Andrew Wright (Kilmarnock Barassie)
85 - Gregor Mackintosh (Girvan)

AYRSHIRE SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP - Young takes trophy back to Irvine

Following on from the 2008 winner Ronnie Potts (Irvine Ravenspark), Ronnie Young (Irvine G.C.) - pictured below receiving the trophy from Sandy Provan - won the 2009 Ayrshire Seniors Championship at a wet Kilmarnock (Barassie) Golf Club on Tuesday 21st July.

50 hardy souls braved the wet conditions but were rewarded with a course in outstanding condition to contest the Sandy Provan Trophy, awarded to the player returning the best nett score.

Despite the weather conditions there were some very good scores posted, resulting in the CSS remaining unchanged at 72.

Young set the early target, which proved to be unbeatable on the day, when he returned a superb 86 - 19 = 67 which ultimately won the trophy by a clear 3 shots.

Best scratch score of the day was recorded by John Campbell (West Kilbride) who returned a score of 78 to edge out David Tierney (Ayr Belleisle) by virtue of the better inward half.

Net prizes were also awarded in three age categories and the winners were :-

55 - 61 years old

D. Love (West Kilbride) 81 - 8 = 73
W.B. Buchanan (Royal Troon) 84 - 10 = 74 (bih)
E. Sanderson (Muirkirk) 87 - 13 = 74

62 - 67 years old

C. Simpson (Irvine Ravenspark) 84 - 13 = 71
D. McMahon (Troon Welbeck) 85 - 13 = 72
D. Muir (Loudoun) 79 - 6 = 73 (bih)

68 years & over
J. Waddell (Kilmarnock Barassie) 79 - 9 = 70
W. Burns (Muirkirk) 92 - 20 = 72
C. McGregor (Irvine Ravenspark) 84 - 10 = 74 (bih)

A full list of results are available to download via the link on the left of this page, under the results heading



Monday, July 20, 2009

KILMARNOCK (Barassie) Junior Gilrs Open - entries sought



KILMARNOCK (Barassie) LADIES GOLF CLUB
29 Hillhouse Road
Barassie, Troon
KA10 6SY




Kilmarnock Barassie JR Girls Open Competition
Monday 3rd August 2009

Kilmarnock Barassie Junior Girls section would like to invite girl golfers to their Junior Girls Open Day.


There will be an 18 holes stableford competition held over Barassie Links and a 9 hole competition for non- handicappers over the Hillhouse course.
Both competitions open to any girl under the age of 18 as of the 1st of April 2009.
Entry forms are available to download from the link on the left of this page, under the ladies section.

Saturday, July 18, 2009

ARDEER BOYS OPEN - Junior Order Of Merit event rescheduled to September

The Ardeer Boys Open, For the Gareth ferguson Trophy, has been rescheduled to Sunday 6th September, due to a clash with the West Kilbride Boys Open.
The Ardeer Boys Open will now be the final qualifying event of the 2009 season for the Ayrshire Junior Order Of Merit.
Entry forms for the competition can be downloaded direct via the link on the left of this page, under the junior heading.
Details of the event are :-
Ardeer Golf Club
Junior Open
(Ayrshire Junior order of merit qualifying event)

Sunday 6 September 2009.
(Competition from 12.30pm – 3pm)
For the
Gareth Ferguson Trophy
Prizes

Best scratch score – Gareth Ferguson Trophy
Plus 2nd and 3rd place scratch prizes.

Best handicap score – Tinsley Trophy
1st class (scr – 9) – 1st, 2nd and 3rd
2nd class (10 – 17) – 1st, 2nd and 3rd.
3rd class (18 – 24) – 1st, 2nd and 3rd.

Competition open to all boys under 18 years of age on
1st January 2009.

Entry fee of £5 to be enclosed with entry form and must be submitted to Ardeer Junior Convenor by
Thursday 27 August.
(Entry on the day may be possible – phone for availability
NB. Denim jeans, football and rugby tops, tracksuits and non-tailored shorts not allowed.

Entry forms to Peter Watson, Ardeer Golf Club, Greenhead Ave Stevenston
Tel: 01294 835954

Thursday, July 16, 2009

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - West Kilbride through as race for semi finals hots up

With only a couple of weeks to go for qualifying matches to be played, the race for the semi finals of the 2009 Ayrshire Junior Golf League is hotting up.

In SECTION A, Ardeer and Troon Webeck lead the way, although Welbeck have played two less games so far.
In recent matches, Ardeer had a 5.5 - 0.5 home win over Largs whilst Troon Welbeck were held 3 - 3 at home, also against Largs.

Present positions are :-
Club/P/W/D/L/F/A/Dif/Pts
Ardeer/5/2/1/2/17.5/12.5/+5/10
Troon Welbeck/3/2/1/0/11.5/6.5/+5/10
Largs/3/1/1/1/7/11/-4/6
Caprington/3/0/1/2/6/12/-6/2

Results awaited :- Caprington vs. Largs (12/7)
Matches remaining :- Largs Vs. Caprington (23/7), Ardeer vs. Welbeck (26/7), Caprington Vs. Welbeck (28/7) & Largs vs. Welbeck (3/8)

In SECTION B, Annanhill have completed their matches and are out in front after two wins against Prestwick St. Nicholas, beating their hosts by 3.5 - 2.5 before winning the return match at home by 5 - 1.

Present positions are :-
Club/P/W/D/L/F/A/Dif/Pts
Annanhill/6/4/0/2/20.5/15.5/+5/16
Irvine Ravenspark/5/3/1/1/18.5/11.5/+7/14
Largs Routenburn/4/2/0/2/10.5/13.5/-3/8
Prestwick St. Nicholas/3/0/0/3/4.5/13.5/-9/0

With only three matches remaining, Largs Routenburn have an outside chance of overtaking Annanhill, but would require comprehensive wins in their final two matches, on 19th July at Prestwick St. Nicholas and 26th July, in the return match against the same club at home.
Irvine ravenspark look to be the biggest danger to Annanhill's hopes as the Irvine club only require a draw in their final match at Prestwick St. Nicholas on 20th July to go through.

In SECTION C, West Kilbride have clinched the semi final place after a recent run of good results, including a 3 - 3 draw at Ayr belleisle and successive 3.5 - 2.5 home wins against Ayr Belleisle and Ballochmyle.

With only the match between Irvine and Ayr Belleisle (20/7) remaining, the present positions are :-

Club/P/W/D/L/F/A/Dif/Pts
West Kilbride/6/5/1/0/24.5/11.5/+13/22
Ballochmyle/6/2/1/3/19/17/+2/10
Ayr Belleisle/5/0/3/2/14/16/-2/6
Irvine/5/1/1/3/8.5/21.5/-13/6

IN SECTION D, Prestwick St. Cuthbert lead the way with one match to play. In recent matches, St. Cuthbert gained a 3 - 3 draw away to Kilmarnock (Barassie), whilst the Barassie team were awarded a walkover in their scheduled home match against Kilbirnie.

A win in their final match at Loudoun would see St. Cuthbert into the semi finals.

Present positions are :-
Club/P/W/D/L/F/A/Dif/Pts
Prestwick St. Cuthbert/5/3/2/0/17/12/+5/16
Loudoun/2/1/1/0/7/5/+2/6
Kilmarnock Barassie/4/1/1/2/11/13/-2/6
Kilbirnie Place/2/0/0/2/5/7/-2/0

Results awaited :- Kilbirnie Vs. Barassie (5/7), Loudoun Vs. Kilbirnie (7/7).

Matches remaining :- Barassie Vs. Loudoun (15/7), Loudoun Vs. St. Cuthbert (19/7), Kilbirnie Vs. Loudoun (21/7)

SCOTTISH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP - Ayrshire hopes end in second round of matchplay

Both the Ayrshire qualifiers for the matchplay stages of the 2009 Scottish Girls Championship, being played at Lanark this week, bowed out of the championship on Wednesday.

Mhairi McKay (West Kilbride) lost in the first round by 4 & 3 to Sammy Vass (Tain).


Connie Jaffrey (West Kilbride) - pictured right - bowed out in round 2 when she was beaten 9 & 7 by 14 year old Lesley Atkins (Minto), the current Borders' Womens Champion.
Jaffrey however did not exit before providing one of the surprise results of the championship when she beat International team member and Angus ladies Champion Ailsa Summers (Carnousite Ladies) by 4 & 3 in round 1.

Tuesday, July 14, 2009

SCOTTISH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP - Two Ayrshire players from four qualify for matchplay stages

Two of the four Ayrshire players competing in the 2009 Scottish Girls Championship at Lanark this week have qualified for the matchplay stages, after completing 36 holes strokeplay qualifying on Tuesday.

The West Kilbride duo of Mhari McKay (169) and Connie Jaffrey (170) finished 16 & 17 shots respectively behind leading qualifier Rachael Watton (Mortonhall) but both were well within the qualifying score of 174.

Katie McGarva (Troon Ladies) and Emma Hale (Troon Bentinck) failed to progress to the matchplay stages with two round totals of 181 and 188 respectively.

In the first round of the matchplay, on Wednesday morning, Connie Jaffrey plays the 9th qualifier Ailsa Summers (Carnoustie Ladies) whilst Mhari Mckay plays the 11th qualifier Sammy Vass (Tain).

AYRSHIRE SENIORS LEAGUE - Chase for final spot hots up in Section B

The chase for a place in the final of the 2009 Ayrshire Seniors League is hotting up in Section B, where all teams have only one match remaining to play.

Prestwick St. Cuthbert lead the section with two wins from two matches whilst Kilbirnie Place are close behind with a win and a draw.
The league will be decided when the two teams meat at Kilbirnie in their final match.
Ardeer entertain Kilmarnock (Barassie) in the other remaining match in the section where the teams will be hoping for a win to avoid the wooden spoon.

Results so far are :-
St. Cuthbert 4 Barassie 1, Kilbirnie 3 Ardeer 2, barassie 2.5 Kilbirnie 2.5, Ardeer 2 St. Cuthbert 3.

No news on how Section A is progressing. If anty players or club officials can let us know the present positions we will have them published.

SCOTTISH GIRLS CHAMPIONSHIP - Four Ayrshire players in field at Lanark

Ayrshire will have four girls bidding for the 2009 Scottish Girls Championship which begins on Tuesday 14th July at lanark Golf Club.



Katie Mcgarva (Troon Ladies), Connie Jaffray (West Kilbride) and Emma Hale (Troon Bentinck) - pictured right - are in the field alongside Mhari McKay (West Kilbride) - pictured below.

The strokeplay qualifying concludes on Tuesday 14th July, with the top 32 qualifuiers going forward to contest the matchplay stages from 15th to 17th July.

ARDEER BOYS OPEN - event postponed

Due to an unexplained clash with the West Kilbride Boys Open, the Ardeer Boys Open, scheduled for Tuesday 21st July, has been postponed until a later date.

Ardeer will advise of the rescheduled date in due course.

Monday, July 13, 2009

WEST OF SCOTLAND COUNTY BOYS LEAGUE - home defeat for Ayrshire by Glasgow

The Ayrshire Under 18 team suffered a 5 - 3 home defeat against Glasgow at Annanhill on Sunday 12th July.

The Glasgow side, fresh from two home wins in their opening matches of the summer, raced to victory, taking the first five ties by substantial margins, before the last three Ayrshire players restored some respectibility to the scoreline, winning the final three ties.

Match details (Ayrshire names first) :-

David Wilson (Kilmarnock Barassie) lost to Stephen Machin (Cowglen) by 4 & 3
Charlie MacNeal (Troon Welbeck) lost to Gary Foley (Ralston) by 5 & 4
Scott Johnston (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) lost to Sean Connor (Ralston) by 4 & 3
Ross Conquer (Ballochmyle) lost to Callum McLean (Cowglen) by 6 & 5
Colin Robinson (Largs) lost to Stephen Gray (Williamwood) by 6 & 5
Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) beat Patrick O'Neil (Pollck) by 5 & 4
Fraser Kerr (Kilmarnock Barassie) beat mark Murphy (Cawder) by 3 & 1
Craig Telfer (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) beat jamie Thomson (Cawder) by 1 hole

AYRSHIRE 3 GLASGOW 5

AYRSHIRE SUMMER LEAGUE - Beith & Troon Welbeck play off for semi final place

With Leagues 4 & 5 of the 2009 Ayrshire Summer League completed, Beith and Troon Welbeck go forward to play off for a place in the semi finals of the competition.

Tam O Shanter dashed any glimmering hopes of Kilmarnock (Barassie) matching Beith's total in League 4 when the Ayr team won by 4 - 2 over barassie in their final fixture.

A 4 - 2 home win over New Cumnock, coupled with a home win by New Cumnock over Largs, by the same score, saw Troon Welbeck through in League 5, and setting a home and away play off with Beith for a place in the last four.

In League 1, Ballochmyle still look strong favourites to go through whilst in League 2 a 3.5 - 2.5 home win by Ardeer over Troon St. Meddans leaves St. Meddans, Ardeer or Loudoun closely matched in the race for the semi final place.
Present positions in League 2 are :-

Club/P/W/D/L/F/A/Dif/Pts
Loudoun - 4/3/0/1/16/8/+8/12
St. Meddans - 5/3/0/2/18/12/+6/12
Ardeer - 5/2/0/3/12/18/-6/8
West Kilbride - 4/1/0/3/8/16/-8/4

To play :- West Kilbride Vs. Loudoun, West Kilbride Vs. Ardeer, Loudoun Vs. St. Meddans

In League 3, successive home wins by Irvine Ravenspark, by 4 - 2 over Kilbirnie and 4.5 - 1.5 over Irvine (Bogside) leaves Kilbirnie still favourites to go through but opens the door slightly for Irvine (Bogside) and Irvine Ravenspark, with the real possibility of the section being decided on tie difference.

Present positions in League 3 are :-

Club/P/W/D/L/F/A/Dif/Pts

Kilbirnie - 5/4/0/1/19.5/10.5/+9/16
Irvine (Bogside) - 5/3/0/2/17/13/+4/12
Ravenspark - 5/3/0/2/16/14/+2/12
Annanhill - 5/0/0/5/7.5/22.5/-15/0

To Play :- Annanhill Vs. Ravenspark, Irvine vs. Kilbirnie

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - Fergusson through to last four

Kevin Fergusson (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) is in the semi finals of the 2009 Ayrshire Champion Of Champions competition after a one hole win at home in the quarter finals against Scott McCahill (Maybole).

In the semi final, scheduled to take place at Royal Troon on Friday 7th August, Fergusson will play the winner of the tie between David Miller (Kilmarnock Barassie) and Tommy McInally (Loudoun)

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL - Troon Welbeck through to semi finals

The first team into the semi finals of the 2009 Ayrshire Fourball Championship is the Troon Welbeck pairing of Kenny Hankinson & Gibby Lamont.

The Troon pair had a one hole victory at home to A. Dunlop & J. Brown (Brunston Castle) in the quarter finals to book their place in the last four.

The Welbeck team now await the winners of the tie between Annanhill and Doon Valley in the semi finals

SUTHERLAND CHALICE - McEwan best of Ayrshire contingent in 72 hole event

Steven McEwan (Caprington) was the best placed of the Ayrshire players who contested the 72 hole Sutherland Chalice competition at Dumfries & Galloway over the weekend.

Winner of the 2009 competition was Paul O'Hara (Colville Park) on 270 with McEwan finishing fifth equal, 7 shots adrift of the winner, on 277.

Also finishing well up the field was David Addison (Kilmarnock Barassie) on 278.

LEADING SCORES :-

270 - P O'Hara (Colville Park) 69 66 68 67
273 - M Clark (Kilmacolm) 68 68 69 68, C Watson (East Renfrewshire) 69 67 70 67, J Byrne (Banchory) 72 64 73 64
277 - G Yates (Hilton Park) 69 71 68 69, S McEwan (Caprington) 69 70 67 71, S Crichton (Aberdour) 72 65 68 72, C Thomson (East Renfrewshire) 69 66 71 71, M Grunwell (Powfoot) 68 64 70 75
278 M Daily (Erskine) 71 66 74 67.279 S Binning (Ranfurly Castle) 70 70 70 69, P Latimer (St Andrews New) 71 69 69 70, D Addison (Kilmarnock Barassie) 70 67 72 70
280 - J White (Lundin) 68 70 73 69

OTHER AYRSHIRE SCORES :-

290 - M Smyth (Royal Troon) 69 72 72 77
292 - C Harkins (Ayr Bellleisle) 73 70 78 71

WEST KILBRIDE GIRLS OPEN - Entries invited for innaugural event

The innaugural West Kilbride Girls Open competition will be held in August this year. The competition will be open to player possessionag a handicap and also pre- handicap girls.

Entry forms will be available through clubs, from the host club or can be downloaded direct from the link on the left of this page, under the ladies heading.

Details of the competition are :-


The West Kilbride Golf Club
Girls Open Tournament


Thursday 6th August 2009






Scratch – handicap - pre handicap Event.


Maximum Entry 80


Format:
Pre-handicap 9 hole tournament in “Wee Wonders” format for June Kerr Cup

Handicap 18 holes stroke play for Kandy Bar Quaich

Scratch 18 hole stroke play for Nancy Chisholm Trophy


In the event of a tie for 1st place in scratch and handicap events there will be a countback based on last 9, 6 and 3 holes failing which a hole by hole countback.

Prizes: Pre handicap 1st plus the June Kerr Cup,
Plus Age Group Prizes under 10,14,18
Handicap 1st overall plus the Kandy Bar Trophy
Handicaps 0-20 1st,2nd,3rd Handicaps 21 and over 1st,2nd,3rd
Scratch 1st plus the Nancy Chisholm Trophy, 2nd and 3rd

Note Competitors may win only one prize from the list. All handicap entrants automatically entered for scratch event.

OTHER ATTRACTIONS

Cake and Soft Drinks Marquee on Course
Short Game Challenge Event- competitors and parents
Special Girls Open Menu in Clubhouse
Prizegiving in the Clubhouse 6.00 pm

Entries to the Secretary,
The West Kilbride Golf Club
33-35 Fullerton DriveSeamillWest KilbrideAyrshire KA23 9HT

Scratch/handicap entry £6.00 non-refundable after closing date for entries
Pre-handicap entry £4.00 payable on the day of competition

PLEASE NOTE: Stamped self-addressed envelope to accompany each entry

Entries Close Monday 27th July

QUALIFICATION To be eligible entrants must

(a) Be girl golfers of Amateur Status as defined by R&A Rules Limited, as declared in the entry form,
(b) be under 18 years at 00.01hours on 1st January 2009,
(c) Have a current CONGU or Junior handicap as certified by the entrant’s home club to be eligible for the scratch and handicap events
(d) Be a current member of a recognised golf club or association and have played a minimum of six rounds of 18 holes to be eligible for the pre-handicap
(e) Visiting competitors must bring either certificate of handicap (for scratch & handicap events) or certificate of membership (for pre-handicap) if not certified at date of entry.

Sunday, July 12, 2009

SCOTTISH BOYS & GIRLS UNDER 14 CHAMPIONSHIP - Walker & Jaffrey finish well up field

In the Scottish Boys & Girls Under 14 Championship, held at Largs on Friday 10th July, there were a number of good Ayrshire performances.

In the boys event, won by Bradley Neil (Blairgowrie) with a 69 (+1), Euan Walker (Kilmarnock Barassie) was the best placed Ayrshire performed who was tied 7th with 73 (+5)

Other Ayrshire scores were :-

Scott Douglas 80 (+12) - tied 45th
Louis Murray 83 (+15) - tied 62nd

In the girls event, which was headed by Jennifer Remy (Belgium) & Ellie Goodall (Selby) with 79 (+6), Connie Jaffrey (West Kilbride) - pictured right - finished in 6th place on 83 (+10) to head the Ayrshire contingent.

Other Ayrshire scores were :-



Rachel Irvine (Largs) 89 (+16) - tied 14th
Emma Hale (Troon Bentinck) 90 (+17) - tied 16th
Katie McGarva (Troon Ladies) 94 (+21) - 22nd
Hazel McGarvie (Under 12) (Troon Ladies ) 103 (+30) - 26th
Grace Mackie (Troon Ladies) 106 (+33) - 29th

EUROPEAN BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - Scotland lose to France for 9th place

In the final days play at the 2009 European Boys Team Championship in The Netherlands, Scotland lost by 4 - 1 to France in the 9th/10 place play off.

Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) and his partner Daniel Young failed in thier bid for a third successive foursomes win when the went down by 2 & 1.

Results

SCOTLAND 1 - FRANCE 4

Foursomes
Jack McDonald/Daniel Young lost to Gary Stal/Clément Sordet (2&1)

Singles
Chris Robb halved with Julien Brun
David Law lost to Romain Wattel (7&6)
Sandy Bolton halved with Thomas Elissalde
Paul Shields lost to Stanislas Gautier

Saturday, July 11, 2009

HIGHLAND WOMANS OPEN - Gilbertson wins Atholl Cup for fourth time

Robina Gilbertson (Prestwick St. Nicholas) won the premier trophy in the Highland Womens Open, the Atholl Cup, when the championship was played at Pitlochry this week.

The Atholl Cup is the scratch matchplay trophy awarded at the event, and this win is the fourth occasion Gilbertson has taken the premier trophy in the event.

Gilbertson started the week by qualifying for the matchplay in second place on 155, just one stroke behind leading qualifier Louise Fraser (Kingsknowe)

In the first round of matchplay, Gilbertson met local member Margaret Macrae whom she beat by 4 & 3 to progress to the quarter finals, where she dispatched Kathleen Duncan, also of the host club, by 3 & 2.

A 2 & 1 win over Sal Shepherd (Craigmillar Park) in the semi finals set up a final match against Claire Capocci (Bridge Of Allan) whom Gilbertson beat by 4 & 3 to take the title.

SCOTTISH SENIORS GOLF - Miller best for Ayrshire in South Open


David Miller (Kilmarnock Barassie) was best placed of the Ayrshire players in the South Of Scotland Seniors Open, played this week at Dumfries & County Golf Club.

Miller finished on 143, for equal ninth place, five shots adrift of the local winner, former Scottish internationalist Ian Brotherston of the host club

LEADING FINAL SCORES

136 (- 2) - Ian Brotherston (Dumfries & Co) 66 70
140 (+ 2) - Graham Brown (Royal Liverpool) 68 72
141 (+ 3) - Ian Taylor (Royal Burgess) 69 72
142 (+ 4) - Maitland Pollock (Lochmaben) 72 70, Alistair Harkness (Southerness) 71 71, John W Johnston (Royal Aberdeen) 71 71, John A Fraser (Royal Burgess) 71 71, Anthony Clark (Dumfries & Co) 70 72
143 (+ 5) - Adrian Donkersley (Gerrards Cross) 72 71, David J Miller (Kilmarnock Barassie) 71 72, David Gardner (Broomieknowe) 70 73
144 (+ 6) - Peter Jamieson (Cathkin Braes) 76 68, Bob Stewart (Tulliallan) 71 73, James Kinloch (Cardross) 67 77
145 (+ 7) - John Broadfoot (Turnberry) 78 67, Ronald MacLean (Hamilton) 74 71, Stephen Ellis (Heritage) 72 73, Keith McAllister (South Shields) 72 73, Michael Currie (The Glen) 70 75, David Fulton (Castle Douglas) 69 76

EUROPEAN BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - Mcdonald foursomes maestro as Scotland beat Portugal

Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barrassie) had a second successive foursomes win on Friday as Scotland had a good 3 - 2 win over Portugal in flight B of the European Boys Team Championship in The Netherlands.

McDonald teamed up with Daniel Young to record a 20th hole win in the foursomes tie, with Paul Shields and David Law gaining the other two points needed for victory.

FLIGHT B

SCOTLAND 3, PORTUGAL 2

Foursomes
Jack McDonald & Danield Young bt Tomas Silva & Goncalo Pinto at 20th

Singles
Sandy Bolton lost to Pedro Figueiredo 4 and 3
Paul Shields bt Miguel Gaspar 3 and 2
David Law bt Jose Maria Joia 1 hole
Chris Robb lost to Tiago Rodriques 2 and 1

Friday, July 10, 2009

SCOTTISH AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - 23 Ayrshire players bid for national title

Ayrshire will have 23 player in the field of 256 for the 2009 Scottish Amateur Championship which takes place at Royal Troon from Monday 27th July until Saturday 1st August.

This will be the sixth occasion that the national championship has been played at Troon since its inception in 1922.

Ayrshire's only winner at Troon was Jack Cannon of Irvine Bogside - pictured below -who became the oldest winner of the championship when he took the title in 1969.




Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck) and Steven McEwan (Caprington) are two of the eight seeded players in the 2009 event.

First round ties involving Ayrshire players are :-

MONDAY 27th JULY

Match 11 (0805) - Jordan McCall (Scotscraig) Vs. David Addison (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Match 24 (0953) - James Aitken (Alloa) Vs. Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle)
Match 27 (1017) - Stephen Spence (Irvine) Vs. Barry McDermott (Leven)
Match 30 (1041) - Jamie Mackay (Kilmarnock Barassie) Vs. Conor O'Neill (Glasgow)
Match 37 (1141) - James Bunch (Prestwick) Vs. Munro Ferries (Tain)
Match 38 (1149) - Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) Vs. Graeme Noblett (Lenzie)
Match 43 (1229) - Mark Hillson (Craigielaw) Vs. John Shanks (Irvine)
Match 47 (1305) - Steven Robertson (Sandyhills) Vs. Bert Ferguson (Royal Troon)
Match 51 (1337) - Keith Hamilton (Ayr Belleisle) Vs. William Bremner (Edzell)
Match 59 (1441) - Colin Peddie (Kirkintilloch) Vs. Stephen Murray (Troon Welbeck)
Match 60 (1449) - James Byrne (Banchory) Vs. Michael Smyth (Royal Troon)
Match 65 (1533) - Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck) Vs. Paul McKellar (East Renfrewshire)
Match 68 (1557) - Jack Scott (Deeside) Vs. Allan Thomson (Ayr Belleisle)

TUESDAY 28th JULY

Match 76 (0653) - John Sloan (Doon Valley) Vs. Douglas Hunter (Dalmahoy)
Match 79 (0717) - Jonathan King (Glasgow) Vs. George Robertson (Irvine Ravenspark)
Match 81 (0733) - Andrew Wright (Kilmarnock Barassie) Vs. Stephen Harrod (Ballumbie Castle)
Match 96 (0937) - Michael Buchan (Cruden Bay) Vs. Paul Moultrie (Western Gailes)
Match 99 (1001) - Steven McEwan (Caprington) Vs. Andrew Abercrombie (USA)
Match 100 (1009) - Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) Vs. Billy Campbell (Kirkintilloch)
Match 101 (1017) - Mark McMillan (Bonnyton) Vs. Cameron Gray (West Kilbride)
Match 110 (1133) - Gavin Lawrie (Prestwick St. Nicholas) Vs. Euan McIntosh (Newmacher)
Match 114 (1205) - Ben Sloan (Cathkin Braes) Vs. Craig McLaughlin (Largs)
Match 122 (1313) - Daniel Harrison (Crieff) Vs. Kyle Smith (Kilmarnock Barassie)

BELLEISLE OPEN - closing dates for entries approaching


In association with County SAAB, the Belleisle Open will be held at


AYR BELLEISLE GOLF COURSE
for the Rozelle Cup
Sunday 26th July 2009

TWO CLASSES (Entries limited to 180 by ballot)
PRIZES: VOUCHERS TO THE VALUE OF
FIRST CLASS £100 £75 £50 £30
SECOND CLASS £100 £75 £50 £30
Sponsored by ‘DEWARS FINEST WHISKY’
SCRATCH £100 £75 £50 £30

All holes will be have sponsored prizes for both classes
No competitor may qualify for more than one major prize
ENTRY FEE £9.00
INCLUDING SWEEPSTAKE FOR EACH CLASS


Prizegiving at 8pm (approx) in Belleisle House Hotel


Entries will be accepted only if accompanied by Entry Fee (£9) and a stamped and addressed envelope.


Play will be over one round of 18 holes Stroke Play and will be under R & A Rules, subject to Local Rules.


All players will be responsible for ensuring that their score cards are signed immediately on completion of their round and returned to the competition office.

Visiting competitors will be notified by postcard of starting time and must report 15 minutes before tee off time.

Failure to appear timeously may result in disqualification.


In the event of ties places will be decided on countback.


Any dispute will be referred to the Committee of Ayr Belleisle Golf Club whose decision will be final.


FirstTee-off: 7.00 am.
Block entry form with your Club Secretary

Closing date for entries FRIDAY 17th JULY 2009


Entries, entry fees, certification of handicap and enquiries to:


ROBERT MORRISON, Match Secretary, Ayr Belleisle Golf Club, 65 Forehill Road, Ayr, KA7 3JR

Telephone: 07708 861569

(Cheques to be made payable to “Ayr Belleisle Golf Club”)


Although club block entries have been sent out, individual entries can also be sent in using the form which is downloadable from the link on the left of this page

EUROPEAN BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - McDonald helps Scotland to victory over Italy

Although Scotland failed to qualify for the top flight, they remain on track for an overall ninth place finish after a narrow 3 - 2 win over Italy on Thursday at Golf Club de Pan in the Netherlands.

Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) played his part when he teamed up with Daniel Young to win the only foursomes tie and give Scotland a 1-0 lead before the four singles.

Sandy Bolton lost 5 and 4 in the first of the singles but Paul Shields won by 5 and 3.

Chris Robb lost 3 and 2 leaving the overall result was in the hands of Scottish Boys Champion David Law from Aberdeen.

In an extremely close match, law prevailed at the 22nd hole tto give Scotland victory over Italy.

Wednesday, July 08, 2009

EUROPEAN BOYS TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - McDonald contributes as Scotland lie 14th


Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) contributed on both days to the Scotland score as the side finished the strokeplay qualifying in 14th place from 20.

With 5 counting scores from 6 making the team score each day, McDonald opened with a 76 on day 1 and followed with a 79 on day 2, with both scores counting towards the team score.

On Thursday Scotland face a second flight match against Italy.

AYRSHIRE BOYS CHAMPIONSHIP - closing date for entries near

The closing date for the 2009 Ayrshire Boys Championship, to be held at Irvine Ravenspark on Thursday 6th August, is fast approaching.

Entries for the competiton close on WEDNESDAY 15TH JULY.

Entry forms should be available through clubs and are downloadable via the link on the left of this page, under the junioe heading.

Entry fee is £8.

The top 8 players in the championship will progress to contest the Ayrshire Boys Matchplay Championship at Prestwick Golf Club in mid August.

All prospective competitors are advised to submit their entries prior to the closing date as there is no guarantee of late entries being accepted.

OPEN CHAMPIONSHIP FINAL QUALIFYING - Stewart fails in Open bid

Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck) failed in his bid for a place in the Open Championship when he competed at Glasgow gailes this week, in the Local Final Qualifying event.

A 9 over par total over the two rounds left Stewart well down the field, coming as it did after an intensive week of golf prior to the qualifying where he contributed greatly to Scotland's win in the European Amateur Team Championship in Wales.

Stewart will now look forward to the end of July when he bids for the Scottish Amateur Championship crown when the event is staged at Royal Troon.

Tuesday, July 07, 2009

AYRSHIRE LADIES - Civic Reception marks Centenary

Report by Marian Wilson
The Provosts of North and South Ayrshire held a Civic Reception to celebrate the 100th anniversary of Ayrshire County Ladies on the evening of Friday 3rd July in the County Hall in Wellington Square, Ayr.


The top table guests at the Ayrshire Ladies Centenary Dinner

Captain Nora McCrossin - sporting mysterious dark glasses to hide the bruises from a [losing] encounter with a runaway caddy car - bravely wecolmed eighty Ayrshire members and invited guests to drinks, followed by a superb meal and an evening of entertaining and informative speeches, including those from familiar faces from the SLGA, Chairman Shona Malcolm and Chief Selector Isobel Crawford.

Richard Cole-Hamilton, Past Captain of the R&A, outlined his love of Ayrshire and Ayrshire golf and encouraged the up and coming junior Ayrshire team, who have won the Kennedy Salver for the past 3 years, to emulate the achievements of former Ayrshire teams which still held pole position in Jambouree/County finals wins, but had struggled in more recent times. Nancy Chisholm welcomes Past Captains of the county

David Purdie, Professor of Obstetrics, with what might be described as an inside knowledge of women, kept everyone entertained with a speech filled with highly amusing anecdotes.

Ayrshire’s newest MBE, Nancy Chisolm was another, most welcome, special guest at the top table. The whole evening reflected the best of golf; we can compete ‘to the death’ on the fairways, but the friendships we make throughout the years, the bond between young and old, and the fellowship of the game we both love and hate at times, endures for ever.

Monday, July 06, 2009

SUMMER LEAGUE - latest results

Ballochmyle have taken a firm grip on a semi final place after the latest round of Summer League matches.

In LEAGUE 1, a 5 - 1 home win over Ayr Belleisle boosted Ballochmyle's lead in the section.
In the other match played recently in the section, Prestwick St. Cuthbert recorded their first win of the season with a 4 - 2 home win over Caprington.

with all four clubs having just two matches each remaining, present positions in the section are :-

Ballochmyle 16 pts, Ayr Belleisle 8 pts, Prestwick St. Cuthbert 4 pts, Caprington 4 pts.

In LEAGUE 2, Troon St. Meddans and Lousdoun are locked together at the top of the table after St. Meddans won 4.5 - 1.5 at home to West Kilbride and Loudoun beat Ardeer by 4 - 2 away from home. With two rounds of matches still to be completed, it appears that the deciding match will be the meeting of the two leading teams at Loudoun in the last round of ties to be played.

Present positions in the section are :-

Loudoun 12 pts, Troon St. Meddans 12 pts, Ardeer 4 pts, West Kilbride 4 pts.

In LEAGUE 3, Kilbirnie hold a clear lead after a 5 - 1 home win over Annanhill.

Present positions in the section are :-

Kilbirnie Place 16 pts, Irvine 12 pts, Irvine Ravenspark 4 pts, Annanhill 0 pts.

With four matches still to play, three of the four teams in the section could still win a place in the semi final.

No further matches have been played in LEAGUE 4, Beith still holding the lead and simply require Tam O Shanter to avoid a 6 - 0 defeat in their final match at Kilmarnock Barassie to go through.

LEAGUE 5, with two matches still to be decided, is extremely close, with any of the three teams still in a position to go through.

Present positions are :- Troon Welbeck 6 pts, Largs 6 pts, New Cumnock 4 pts.

Outstanding games in the section are :- Troon Welbeck Vs. New Cumnock & New Cumnock Vs. Largs