ALL THE LATEST NEWS ON AMATEUR GOLF IN AYRSHIRE

Sunday, May 30, 2010

WEST OF SCOTLAND LEAGUE - Ayrshire Under 18's get off to winning start

The Ayrshire Under 18 team made a winning start to their quest for the West Of Scotland Inter County Under 18 League for the Wishart Trophy on Sunday 30th May, with a narrow win over their visitors Dumbartonshire at Ardeer.

With four Under 16's and four Under 18's in the team, Ayrshire were under pressure as the first two games resulted in narrow defeats for the local players, David Wilson and Callum Gorrie.

Euan Walker in match 3 was one ahead playing the last but lost the hople to a birdie two and the tie was halved. In the final Under 16 tie, Calum Beveridge reduced the defecit with a 5 & 3 win.

With Marc Smith and Gregor Macintosh winning their ties at the 14th and 17th holes respectivelty, and Scott Johnston behind in his tie, the result of the match between Ciar Porciani and Liam Chambers of cardross looked likely to prove decisive.

All square on the last tee, Chambers put his tee shot on the front edge of the green ad to his credit Porciani's effort from the tee safely found the middle of the gren, some 25 feet from the hole. Chambers' putt for a two pulled up some eight feet or so short but he was not required to hole his par put as Porciani struck a confident putt which disappeared into the hole for a winning birdie two to take his tie by one hole and give Ayrshire a 4.5 - 2.5 lead.

The result of Porciani's tie was all the more significant when Scott Johnston was edged out by 2 & 1 in the final tie, to give an overall result of Ayrshire 4.5 Dumbartonshire 3.5.

MATCH DETAILS (Ayrshire names first)

DAVID WILSON (Troon Welbeck) lost to ANGUS CARRICK (Douglas park) by 3 & 1
CALLUM GORRIE (Kilmarnock Barassie) lost to GAVIN RODGER (Clober) by 2 holes
EUAN WALKER (Kilmarnock Barassie) halved with GEORGE DUNCAN (Windyhill)
CALUM BEVERIDGE (Troon Welbeck) beat CAMERON KIRKWOOD (Bearsden) by 5 & 3
CIAR PORCIANI (Ayr Belleisle) beat LIAM CHAMBERS (Cardross) by 1 hole
GREGOR MACKINTOSH (Girvan) beat DANIEL MUIR (Hayston) by 2 & 1
MARC SMITH (Troon Welbeck) beat LIAM HALLIDAY (Cardross) by 5 & 4
SCOTT JOHNSTON (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) lost to CAMERON FARRELL (Cardross) by 2 & 1

AYRSHIRE 4.5 DUMBARTONSHIRE 3.5

Ayrshire's next match in the five match series is on 27th June against Glasgow at Bishopbriggs.

SCOTTISH OPEN STROKEPLAY - Wattel takes title at Gailes

Frenchman Romaine Wattel, the halfway leader, stormed to the Scottish Strokeplay title at Glasgow Gailes on Sunday with a six stroke winning margin in the 72 hole event.

Rounds of 68, 67, 71 & 69 gave Wattel a 9 under par total.

Second place went to Billy Hempstock (Teighnmouth) on 3 under par, after rounds of 67, 70, 74 & 70.

Best placed Scot was Bryan Innes (Murchar) who took the bronze medal with one over par after rounds of 70, 71, 75 & 69.

Lying in joint third place overnight, Chris Hharkins (Ayr Belleisle) saw his hopes for the title dashed with a third round 79 but he rallied with a 74 in the final round for an eight over par total and a share of 20th place.

The other Ayrshire player to make the halfway cut, Steven McEwan (Caprington), finished with rounds of 74 & 80 for a total of 14 over par and share of 29th place.

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - Telfer into last eight in Champion Of Champions


Craig Telfer (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) - pictured right - is the latest player to book his place in the last eight of the 2010 Ayrshire Junior Champion Of Champions competition.

Telfer secured his quarter final place with a 2 & 1 victory away from home against Chris Butler of Irvine Ravenspark.

LADIES GOLF - Kilmarnock (Barassie) lead the way in Greenlees Trophy bid

Kilmarnock (Barassie) Ladies continued their good start to the season in Division 1 of the West Of Scotland inter club competition for the Greenlees Trophy recently.

Following on from their opening 8 - 1 home win over Douglas Park, the club side went one better in their second match, again at home, beating Cardross by 9 - 0.

West Kilbride, who opened with a home win in their first match, crashed to a 8 - 1 defeat at Milngavie in their second match of the series.

Troon Ladies also came unstuck in their second game of the season. After a good win away from home in their first match, the Troon club suffered a 7 - 2 defeat at home to Cathkin Braes in their latest outing.

Kilmarnock (Barasssie) are away to Cathkin Braes in their next match whilst West Kilbride play host to Cardross before travelling to Troon Ladies in thier following fixture.

In Division 2, Prestwick St. Nicholas, who opened with a 7.5 - 1.5 home win against Haggs Castle, travel to Hilton Park for their next fixture of the series.

SCOTTISH OPEN STROKEPLAY - Chris Harkins leads Scottish challenge at Glasgow Gailes

Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle) - pictured right - leads the Scottish challenge at the halfway stage of the 2010 Scottish Open Strokeplay Championship, being held fron 28 - 30 May at Glasgow Gailes.

Fresh from his success in winning the Hillhouse Cup at Royal Troon last weekend, Harkins followed his level par round of 71 on Friday with a three under par round of 68 on Saturday for a 139 total and a share of third place.

With two rounds to go on Sunday, Harkins is just four shots adrift of the leader, frenchman Romaine Wattel on 135 (68 - 67).

With the cut falling at 145 (+3), Steven McEwan (Caprington), on 144 (75 - 69), was the only other Ayrshire player to make the cut, with Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck) and Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) both missing out by a single shot on 146, after rounds of 75 & 71.

LEADING SCORES

135 - Romain Wattel (France) 68 67
137 - Billy Hemstock (Teignmouth) 67 70
139 - Jack Senior (Heysham) 71 68, Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle) 71 68, Richard Smith (Notts) 69 70, Chris Lloyd (Kendleshire) 66 73
140 - Ian Winstanley (Formby) 70 70, Darren Wright (Rowlands Castle) 70 70

Ayrshire players who missed the cut :-

146 - Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck) 75 71, Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) 75 71
147 - George Robertson (Irvine Ravenspark) 74 73, Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) 73 74 149 - Stephen Spence (Irvine) 77 72
154 - Michael Smyth (Royal Troon) 79 75
160 - Keith Hamilton (Ayr Belleisle) 81 79
163 - Jamie Mackay (Kilmarnock (Barassie) 81 82
Disq - Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) 71 DQ

Tuesday, May 25, 2010

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP - Second round matches completed

All the second round matches in the 2010 Ayrshire Fourball Championship have now been completed.

John Brodie & Alan Smeeton (Chase) beat their visitors Andrew Cunning & Robert Richard (Muirkirk) by 1 hole to set up a third round home match against Girvan.

North beach pair Johnny O'Neill & Gary Ross beat Colin & Ronnie Davidson (Abbotsford) by 3 & 2 to reach the third round whilst Stevie Arrandale & Richard Tait (Tam O Shanter) beat Jim Anderson & Paul Church (Skelmorlie) by 5 & 4 to progress.

Andrew Stewart & Martin Scott (Irvine Ravenspark) travelled to Prestwick St. Nicholas to face Robert Craig & Ian McCall and won by 2 & 1 whilst the clash of John Houston & Robert Kean (Caprington) and Alastair Brown & Roger Thyne (Kilmarnock Barassie) resulted in the Barassie duo going through by one hole.

In the other match, Andy Reid & Craig Murdoch (Ayr Carrick) received a walkover from William McCartney & Dan Higgins (Wallacetown)

THE FULL DRAW FOR ROUND THREE IS :-

IRVINE (Craig & Scott Hillis) Vs. MOORPARK (David Gilmour & Robert Cruickshanks)

CHASE (John Brodie & Alan Smeeton) Vs. GIRVAN (Jim & Scott Brown)

MAYBOLE (Scott McCahill & David Wallace) Vs. AUCHENHARVIE (Alex Hughes & Robert Kane)

BALLOCHMYLE (Andrew Mathieson & John Murdoch) Vs. LOUDOUN (James Anderson & Ross McCrorie)

NORTH BEACH (Johnny O'Neill & Gary Ross) Vs. AYR DALMILLING (Stuart Lawrie & Paul Miller)

TAM O SHANTER (Stevie Arrandale & Richard Tait) Vs. AYR CARRICK (Andy Reid & Craig Murdoch)

TROON WELBECK (Michael & Stephen Holland) Vs. KILMARNOCK BARASSIE (Alastair Brown & Roger Thyne)

IRVINE RAVENSPARK (Andrew Stewart & Martin Scott) Vs. KILBIRNIE PLACE (Lee & Dale McBurnie)

ALL THIRD ROUND TIES ARE DUE TO BE COMPLETED BY 28th JUNE 2010

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - latest results


In SECTION A, Annanhill opened their campaign with a 5 - 1 home win over Troon Welbeck last Sunday.

In SECTION C, Prestwick St. Cuthbert won their second successive home match with a 4 - 2 score against Ardeer but crashed to a 4.5 - 1.5 defeat away from home against Loudoun.

Monday, May 24, 2010

BELLEISLE CUP - Draw for order of play


The Belleisle Cup takes place on Sunday 30th May at Ayr Belleisle. The draw for order of play is :-

1 - 7.30 & 12.00
J SHANKS IRVINE +1, S BRAID ROYAL TROON 5, C PORCIANI AYR BELLEISLE 4
2 - 7.40 & 12.10

S SPENCE IRVINE +1, JG BOYLE AYR DALMILLING 0, A GILCHRIST LOUDOUN 4
3 - 7.50 & 12.20
A KENT TROON WELBECK 2, G LAMB IRVINE 1, T McINALLY LOUDOUN 0
4 - 8.00 & 12.30
K HAMILTON AYR BELLEISLE +2, D McJANNET COXMOOR 0, C HAMILTON BALLOCHMYLE +1
5 - 8.10 & 12.40
D LOW AYR BELLEISLE 5, M WATT P'WICK ST CUTHBERT 4, J SMITH AYR DALMILLING 5
6 - 8.20 & 12.50
F McCALL TROON PORTLAND 1, D NICHOLLS CARLUKE 4, P STEVEN AYR BELLEISLE 6
7 - 8.30 & 1.00
S CUNNINGHAM LARKHALL 3, S CLARK AYR BELLEISLE 2, N TINDALL TAM O' SHANTER 1
8 - 8.40 & 1.10
R LAW CARLUKE 5, S MITCHELL AYR BELLEISLE 5, R BLAIR WEST KILBRIDE 5
9 - 8.50 & 1.20
G McINROY AYR BELLEISLE 2, A McLACHLAN BONNYTON 0, G GIMSON
P'WICK ST CUTHBERT 0
10 - 9.00 & 1.30
D BROWN AYR BELLEISLE 5, C ANDERSON CAWDER 5, J RUSHBERRY K'NOCK BARASSIE
6
11 - 9.10 & 1.40
I FRASER TROON ST MEDDANS 3, J SLOAN DOON VALLEY 1, G ROBERTSON
IRVINE RAVENSPARK +2
12 - 9.20 & 1.50
K MILLIKEN TROON ST MEDDANS 3, S PETERS DOON VALLEY 1, D FERGUSON
PAISLEY 1
13 - 9.30 & 2.00
C TELFER P'WICK ST CUTHBERT 3, C HUME AYR BELLEISLE 2, B ADAM PAISLEY +1
14 - 9.40 & 2.10
G ROWAN BALLOCHMYLE 2, G PRICE PAISLEY +2, M SMITH TROON WELBECK 1
15 - 9.50 & 2.20
E BROWN K'NOCK BARASSIE +1, G CREE TROON WELBECK 3, J SMART PAISLEY 0
16 - 10.00 & 2.30
G BROWNLIE LARKHALL 5, I FORBES AYR BELLEISLE 3
17 - 10.10 & 2.40
J McCLUSKEY AYR BELLEISLE 5, G HODGSON SOUTHERNESS 4, A FOLEY
AYR BELLEISLE 4
18 - 10.20 & 2.50
E MGRATH CAWDER 6, A SCOTT THORNHILL 5, J BOYNTON SOUTHERNESS 4
19 - 10.30 & 3.00
B McDONNELL CAPRINGTON 4, A FARMER COCHRANE CASTLE 2, S BROWN
TURNBERRY +1
20 - 10.40 & 3.10
J HAGGARTY LOUDOUN 1, J KINNING COCHRANE CASTLE 2, J McINALLY
SOUTHERNESS 2
22 - 11.00 & 3.30
C DICK MURRAYFIELD 3, K OTTLEY AYR BELLEISLE 3

there are still a few spaces available on a first come first served basis, anyone wishing a late entry can contact

Robert Morrison
Match Secretary
Ayr Belleisle GC

Telephone: 01292 513743
Mob: 07708 61569

SGU SCOTTISH SENIORS CHAMPIONSHIP - Closing date near for Pollock event

Scottish Seniors
Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship


At the present time there are still places available in the above event. Entries close this Thursday (27 May 2010).



Any player still wishing to enter are advised to do so as soon as possible.

Conditions of entry are as follows:


Scottish Seniors Open Amateur Stroke Play Championship
Pollok Golf Club, 30 June - 2 July 2010

Over 55 at 00.01 hours on 30 June 2010

Handicap Limit: 6.4 Entry fee: £57

Entries close Thursday 27 May.
Entry forms can be downloaded from the Scottishgolf website at http://www.scottishgolf.org/

Sunday, May 23, 2010

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - St. Meddans book place in Under 16 Quarter finals

Troon St. Meddans are the latest team to book a place in the quarter finals of the 2010 Ayrshire Junior Golf League Under 16 Knockout Trophy competition.

In a local derby against close neighbours Troon Welbeck, the St. Meddans team cam through to win by 3 - 1 to join Ayr Belleisle and West Kilbride in the last eight of the competition.

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL - Champions Annanhill ousted in Round 2


The defending champions in the Ayrshire Fourball Championship Douglas Anderson & Gary Jordan (Annanhill) - pictured right - crashed out of the 2010 competition in round 2.

Facing an away match against Staurt Lawrie & Paul Miller (Ayr Dalmilling), the 2009 winner were defeated by 7 & 5.

The Dalmilling pair now face an away match in round 3 against the winners of the tie between Abbotsford and North Beach.

Saturday, May 22, 2010

SGU JUNIOR TOUR - McDonald best from Ayrshire in event 4.


Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie)_was the best placed of the three Ayrshire players who took part in the 4th SGU Junior Tour event of the season, at Brunston Castle on Saturday 22 May.

McDonald recorded rounds of 76 and 72 for a total of 148 which left him in joint 13th place, six shots behind the winning total of 142 which was returned by Simon Fairburn (Galashields) and Jamie Lynch (Falkirk Tryst).

Charlie Macneal (Troon Welbeck) finished on 151 (74-77) and Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) returned 155 (78-77).

Friday, May 21, 2010

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - League Championship sections under way

The four qualifying sections in the 2010 Ayrshire Junior Golf League Championship competition are under way, as teams bid to secure one of the four semi final places by topping their respective sections.

In SECTION A, the opening fixture saw Troon Welbeck record a 4 - 2 home win over Prestwick St. Nicholas.

In the only match played so far in SECTION B, Kilmarnock (Barassie) opened with a 4.5 - 1.5 home win over the defending champions West Kilbride.

No matches have been played so far in SECTION C, with the first game due to be played in mid June.

All three matches played so far in SECTION D have resulted in 5 - 1 wins for the home team.
Prestwick St. Cuthbert began with victory over Ballochmyle but the score was reversed in the corresponding match at the Mauchline course, whilst Ardeer were the other victors so far, with a win over Loudoun.

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - Under 16 Knockout results

With all first round ties in the 2010 Under 16 Knockout competition due to be completed by 30th May, only two teams have so far booked their place in the quarter finals.

The withdrawal of Caprington from The League resulted in Ayr Belleisle receiving a walkover against the Kilmarnock club.

The other team into the last eight is West Kilbride who recorded a 3 - 1 home win over local rivals Largs in their tie.

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL - More second round results


With second round ties due to be played by Sunday 23rd May, more of the outstanding matches in the 2010 Ayrshire Fourball competition have been completed recently.

Craig & Scott Hillis (Irvine) are in round 3 after a one hole win at Ardeer against Billy Goodwin & Steve Armstrong. The Irvine duo face a home tie against David Gilmour & Robert Cruickshanks (Moorpark) in the third round after the Moorpark pair won by 2 & 1 away from home against David Macpherson & Jim Hopkins (Troon Portland, in round 2.

Father & son team Scott & Jim Brown (Girvan) had a one hole home win over Ian Plumbley & David Cunningham (West Kilbride) and face a trip to face either The Chase or Muirkirk in round three.

The other result notified so far was a 2 & 1 win at home by Michael & Stephen Holland (Troon Welbeck) over Donald McDonald & Gary Robinson (Largs). The welbeck pair will be at home to either Caprington or Kilmarnock Barassie in round 3.

Thursday, May 20, 2010

SCOTTISH WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIP - McQueen exits in last 16


Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies) bowed out of the 2010 Scottish Womens Championship at Craigielaw on Thursday afternoon when she was beaten 4 & 3 by second seed Laura Murray (Alford) in the last 16 of the championship.

SCOTTISH WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIP - McQueen wins first round match

Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies) kept Ayrshire hopes alive on Thursday moning in the Scottish Womens Championship at Craigielaw when she defeated rachael hanlon (St. Regulus) by 2 & 1.

In the last 16 of the championship, being played on Thursday afternoon, McQueen faces the second seed, Laura Murray (Alford).

GREENLEES TROPHY - Ayrshire clubs start well in club matches

Ayrshire clubs have started well in the 2010 ladies West Of Scotland ladies inter club competition for the Greenlees Trophy.

In Division 1 there were winning starts for all three Ayrshire clubs.

West Kilbride had a fine 7 - 2 home win over Kilmacolm in thir first match of the campaign although Kilmarnock (Barassie) took the local honours, opening with a 8 - 1 win voer their visitors Douglas Park.

Troon Ladies opened their bid for silverware with a 5 - 4 win away from home, at Cardross.

In the second division, Ayrshire's only representatives, Prestwick St. Nicholas, bounced back from relegation last year when they opened their promotion bid with a 7.5 - 1.5 home win over Haggs Castle.

Matches continue on a home and away basis throughout the summer.

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS TROPHY - Second round results anddraw for round 3


All second round ties in the 2010 Ayrshire Champion Of Champions Trophy competition have been completed, and the draw for the third round has been made.

In the second round, holder Tommy McInally (Loudoun) remained on course to defend his title with a one hole win away from home against William McCulloch (Brunston Castle). Also using home advantage to the full, Craig Robertson (Abbotsford) overcame Andrew Mathie (Ayr Dalmilling) by 3 & 2 to progress.

Stuart White (Girvan) made the trip to face Del Chamberlain (Troon Welbeck) and was rewarded with a 2 & 1 win over his host.

Scottish internationalist Steven McEwan (Caprington) was pushed all the way by his visitor, Robert Nairn (Kilbirnie) before edging through to the next round by one hole. Lee Jenkins (Beith) had an even closer match with his visitor Nicholas Tindall (Tam O Shanter), only winning through after the first extra hole.

Home wins were the order of the day for Fraser McCall (Troon Portland) and Ewan McKinnon (Corrie), who beat Mark Tait (Annanhill) and Ian Yates (Ayr Belleisle) respectively by 2 & 1 and 3 & 2.

Adam Sweeney (Largs Routenburn) had a somewhat easier passage against Andrew McIntee (North Beach), winning by 7 & 6 at home, whilst Andy Reid (Ayr Carrick) also won through at home, against Alan Smeeton (Chase) by 2 & 1.

Jamie Mackay (Kilmarnock Barassie) received a walkover from Steven Dunn (Ayr Seafield), Eric Behan (Ardeer) beat Paul Denim (Loudoun) by 3 & 2 at home whilst Kevin Brock (Prestwick St. Nicholas) had the biggest winning margin in round 2 when he beat his visitor Paul Appleby (Malletsheugh) by 8 & 7.

Irvine Ravenspark's club champion Gary Cochran eased through to round 3 with a 6 & 5 win over Kevin Davidson (New Cumnock) whilst Steven Jackson (Wallacetown) progressed by virtue of a walkover against Alex Gourlay (Irvine).

In the one remaining second round tie, Gordon McKelvie (Royal Troon) came one step closer to a semi final match over his home course when he defeated Jim Burns (West Kilbride) by one hole.

The draw for the third round is :-


CRAIG ROBERTSON (Abbotsford)

Vs.

GARY COCHRAN (Irvine Ravenspark)


EWAN McKINNON (Corrie)

Vs.

SCOTT McCAHILL (Maybole)


STUART WHITE (Girvan)

Vs.

LEE JENKINS (Beith)


JAMIE MACKAY (Kilmarnock Barassie)

Vs.

ERIC BEHAN (Ardeer)


FRASER McCALL (Troon Portland)

Vs.

GORDON McKELVIE (Royal Troon)


ANDY REID (Ayr Carrick)

Vs.

TOMMY McINALLY (Holder)


ADAM SWEENEY (Largs Routenburn)

Vs.

STEVEN McEWAN (Caprington)


STEVEN JACKSON (Wallacetown)

Vs.

KEVIN BROCK (Prestwick St. Nicholas)



Third round ties are due for completion by 21st June 2010

Wednesday, May 19, 2010

PRESTWICK BOYS OPEN - Entry form now available on line


Entry forms for the 2010 Prestwick Boys Open, to be played at Prestwick St. Cuthbert GC on Tuesday 6th July, are now available on line.
The entry form, which can be used for multiple entries, can be downloaded via the link on the left of this page under the 'Junior Fixtures' heading.
The Prestwick Boys Open, for the Scott Gillon Trophy, was first played thirty years ago, in 1980, and is a counting event in the Ayrshire Junior Order Of Merit.
Previous winners of the trophy include four players who went on to play in The Walker Cup later in their amateur careers. The players concerned were Jim Milligan (1980), Paul Girvan (1983), Dean Robertson (a987) and Gordon Sherry (1990).
Entries for the 2010 competition close on 23rd June and the event is open to all boys who were under 18 years of age on 1st January 2010, are members of a recognised golf club, and hold a CONGU handicap.

SCOTTISH BOYS AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - Ayrshire team announced for Peebles event

The Ayrshire team for the forthcoming Scottish Area Boys Team Championship, being held at Peebles on Sunday 6th June, has been announced.



(l - r :- Euan walker, Jack McDonald, Marc Smith, David Wilson)

Scottish Boys Strokeplay Champion Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) will be joined by clubmate Euan Walker, the 2009 West Of Scotland Boys Matchplay Champion, as well as the Troon Welbeck duo of Marc Smith and David Wilson who were both members of the Troon Welbeck team who sucessfully defended the Ayrshire Boys Team Championship title last month.

In the strokeplay event the team will play foursomes in the morning and singles in the afternoon, and will be hoping to better the Ayrshire sides 2009 performance when they were edged into second place by the Northern Counties, by virtue of the fourth score in the singles.

The Scottish Golf Union has announced that Dunfermline Building Society will become the Official Partner of the Scottish Boys Area Team Championship.

Dunfermline Building Society has been in partnership with the Scottish Golf Union since 2007 and previously sponsored the Junior Masters and Scottish Junior Club of the Year Awards. Dunfermline Building Society has continued to promote their Fairway Savers affinity account for golfers, a savings product which rewards golf customers and provides investment for junior golf in Scotland.

SCOTTISH MID AMATEUR CHAMPIONSHIP - Four Ayrshire players in field for national event

Ayrshire will have four representatives in the 2010 Scottish Mid Amateur Championship, to be held from 12 to 14 June at The East Renfrewshire GC.

2008 Champion Of Champions Trophy winner Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon) lines up alongside 2008 Ayrshire matchplay Champion Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) in the championship. Also in the field are Fraser McCall (Troon Portland) and Gregor Dickson (Largs).

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - Champion Of Champions results

With first round ties due to be completed by 30th May, a number of results in the Ayrshire Junior Champion Of Champions competition have been posted recently.

Whilst Jack Whent (Largs) received a walkover into the quarter finals, three more of the last eight have also been decided.

Home advantage appears to have proved crucial with all three winners being succesful over their home courses.

Patrick Timmons (Troon St. Meddans) beat Ross Conquer (Ballochmyle), Ciar Porciani (Ayr Belleisle) had a notable 4 & 2 win over Charlie Macneal (Troon Welbeck) and Cameron Maclean (West Kilbride) ended the hopes of Greg Vernon (Annanhill) by 2 & 1.

SCOTTISH WOMENS CHAMPIONSHIP - McQueen carries Ayrshire hopes into matchplay


Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies) carries Ayrshire hopes into the matchplay stages of the 2010 Scottish Womens Championship which is being played at Craigielaw this week.

McQueen qualified in 18th place of the 32 qualifiers, after rounds of 79 & 77 put her on the 156 mark, 12 shiots adrift of leading qualifier Martin Pow (Selkirk)
In the first round of the matchplay, on Thursday morning, McQueen faces Rachael Hanlon (St. Regulus)


Monday, May 17, 2010

SCOTTISH AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS - Ayrshire defeated in third place play off

Ayrshire were defeated 4.5 - 0.5 by Lothians in the play off
for third place in the 2010 Scottish Area Team Championships at Kinross on Sunday.


After being narrowly defeated in the morning semi final
by the eventual champions, The North East,
the Ayrshire team were beaten for the bronze medals by the Lothian team,
although the eventual scoreline did not reflect the closely contested match.




MATCH SCORES (Ayrshire names first)


Steven Murray & Scott Brown lost to Mark Timmins & David Miller by 1 hole
Steven McEwan lost to Mark Hilson by 2 holes
John Shanks halved with Allyn Dick
Euan Brown lost to Grant Forrest by 1 hole
Jack McDonald lost to Steven Armstrong by 2 & 1




AYRSHIRE 0.5 LOTHIANS 4.5


In the final of the championship,
North East beat defending champions Renfrewshire by 4.5 - 0.5



Sunday, May 16, 2010

SCOTTISH AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIPS - Ayrshire pipped by North east in semi finals

(From the Scottishgolf website)

Defending champions Renfrewshire will face leading qualifiers North East in the final of the Moneygate Scottish Area Team Championship at Kinross on Sunday afternoon.

Renfrewshire, who have the same six-man side who defeated Dumbartonshire 4 – 1 in last year’s final, came out on top in a hard fought 3.5 – 1.5 victory over Lothians, while a strong North East team overcame 2008 champions Ayrshire with an excellent 3 - 2 win.

Former Scotland international Bryan Innes and partner Anthony Bews got the North East off to a flying start with a 2&1 win over Ayrshire’s Scott Brown and Steven Murray, while Philip McLean increased the North East’s lead with a 2&1 victory over Scotland team-mate Steven McEwan.

Ayrshire’s John Shanks took the notable scalp of Kris Nicol with a 2-hole win, the highlight of which was a magnificent 25-foot birdie putt for a two at the 17th.

The win gave Ayrshire a fighting chance and with Scottish Boys Stroke Play champion Jack McDonald securing a fine 3&2 win over Allied Surveyors Scottish Amateur champion David Law, the scores were level at 2 – 2. However, Scott Larkin staved off a storming fight back from Ewan Brown, having been five up through nine, to win 2&1 to put North East into the final.

Kilmalcolm’s Matthew Clark led the way for Renfrewshire coasting to a fine 6&4 win over Allyn Dick in the battle of the former Mid-Amateur champions but the Lothians duo of David Miller and Mark Timmins levelled with their 2&1 foursomes victory over Bryan Adam and Gordon Stevenson.

The experienced duo of Ronnie Clark and Andrew Farmer gave their Murdo Carmichael’s side the required points with wins over Steven Armstrong and Scottish Boys Champion Grant Forrest, while Craig Watson and Mark Hillson shared the spoils to settle for a half point each.
The final tees-off at 2.30pm with one foursome match followed by four singles encounters to determine the destination of the 2010 Moneygate Scottish Area Team Championship title.

Ayrshire will play off with Lothinas on Sunday afternoon for the bronze medals.


MORNING SEMI FINAL

North east Vs. Ayrshire

Bryan Innes & Anthony Bews beat Scott Brown & Steven Murray by 2 & 1
Philip McLean beat Steven McEwan by 2 & 1
Kris Nicol lost to John Shanks by 2 holes
Scott Larkin beat Ewan Brown by 2 & 1
David Law lost to Jack McDonald by 3 & 2

NORTH EAST 3 AYRSHIRE 2

AYRSHIRE FOURBALL CHAMPIONSHIP - latest results


With second round ties in the 2010 Ayrshire Fourball Championship due to be completed by 23rd May, a number of results have been decided recently.

2009 beaten finalists Scott McCahill and David Wallace (Maybole) - pictured right - secured a place in the last 16 with a one hole victory at home against Steven Dunn and John Brown of Ayr Seafield.
The Maybole pair now have another home tie, against Alex Hughes and Robert Kane of Auchenharvie, who received a walkover from Dennis Taggart Jr & Dennis Taggart Sr of Malletsheugh.
Also through to the third round are Andrew Mathieson and John Murdoch of Ballochmyle who beat Eamonn McFadden and Alex Cherry of Troon St. Meddans, by one hole at Troon.
In the third round, the Ballochmyle pair are at home to James Anderson and Ross McCrorie of Loudoun who booked their place with a 4 & 3 win away from home against Neil Mitchell and Colin Tulip of Doon Valley.
The only other team through to the third round so far are Lee McBurnie and Dale McBurnie of Kilbirnie Place who travelled to beat Leslie Aitchieson and Michael Moore of Brunston Castle by two holes.

AYRSHIRE CHAMPION OF CHAMPIONS - McCahill first into last 16


Scott McCahill of Maybole - pictured right - is the first player to book his place in the last 16 of the 2010 Ayrshire Champion Of Champions Trophy competition.

The Maybole champion booked his place in round 3 of the event on a visit to the course at Auchenharvie, with a 2 & 1 win over Scott McCune of Moorpark.

The remaining ties are due for completion by Sunday 16th May and the draw for the third round of the competiton will be made thereafter.

Saturday, May 15, 2010

SGU JUNIOR TOUR - 3 Ayrshire players in event four

Ayrshire will have three players in the field of 39 who will contest the 4th SGU Junior Tour event of the season, at Brunston Castle on Saturday 22nd May.

local hopes for victory will lie with Scottish Boys Strokeplay title holder Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) - pictured right - as well as the Troon Welbeck duo of Charlie Macneal - pictured below - and Marc Smith - pictured left.
Tee times in the 36 hole event, involving the three Ayrshire players, are :-
0800 / 1300 - Jack McDoanld
0815 / 1315 - Charlie Macneal
0825 / 1325 - Marc Smith

SCOTTISH AMATEUR STROKEPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - Nine Ayrshire players in field for Glasgow Gailes event

Ayrshire will have nine representatives in the field of 144 who will contest the 2010 Scottish Amateur Strokeplay Championship over Glasgow Gailes from 28th to 30th May.



Kilmarnock Barassie are well represented with three players in the field, boys internationalist Jack McDonald being joined by 2003 Scottish Boys Under 16 title winner David Addison as well as former Ayrshire Boys Champion Jamie Mackay.



Current Scottish Internationalists Steven McEwan (Caprington) and Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck) also take part, alongside Ayrshire stalwart George Robertson (Irvine Ravenspark) and 2008 Ayrshire Champion Of Champions Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon).



Ayr Belleisle also have two players in the stating line up, Chris Harkins and current Doc Thom Ayrshire Order Of Merit Trophy holder Keith Hamilton.


THE AYRSHIRE CHALLENGERS-

TOP ROW - Chris Harkins, Michael Stewart, David Addison, George Robertson - BOTTOM ROW - Paul Moultrie, Jamie Mackay, Jack McDonald, Keith Hamilton, Steven McEwan.

With an entry of 195, a ballot took place at + 1.1 handicap.


Tee times for round 1 & 2, on 28th and 29th May respectively, involving Ayrshire players are :-


Match 5 - 0740 / 1200 - George Robertson (Irvine Ravenspark)
Match 7 - 0800 / 1220 - Michael Stewart (Troon Welbeck)
Match 11 - 0840 / 1300 - Steven McEwan (Caprington)
Match 13 - 0910 / 1330 - David Addison (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Match 15 - 0930 / 1350 - Paul Moultrie (Royal Troon)
Match 16 - 0940 / 1400 - Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie)
Match 22 - 1040 / 1500 - Keith Hamilton (Ayr Belleisle)
Match 40 - 1400 / 0940 - Chris Harkins (Ayr Belleisle)
Match 48 - 1520 / 1100 - Jamie Mackay (Kilmarnock Barassie)

SCOTTISH AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - Ayrshire grab semi final place in new format event

Ayrshire are in the semi finals of the 2010 Moneygate Scottish Area Team Championship after the strokeplay qualifying rounds were completed at Kinross Golf Club on Saturday 15 May.




AYRSHIRE
Vs
NORTH EAST

With the championship being contested under a revised format for the first time this year, Ayrshire finished fourth of the 16 SGU Area teams to join defending champions Renfrewshire as well as Lothians and the North East in the semi finals on Sunday morning.



LOTHIANS
Vs.
RENFREWSHIRE


In the qualifying rounds, over the Bruce and Montgomery courses, the best five scores from six over each course combined to provide the team score.

Over the par 73 Bruce course, Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) and Steven McEwan (Caprington) were best for the county with two under par rounds of 71, which was added to scores of 77 by Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie), 78 by John Shanks (Irvine) and 79 by Scott Brown (Turnberry) to give a course total of 376 for the county side. Stephen Murray (Troon Welbeck) provided the non counting score over the Bruce course, with an 82.

On the Montgomery course Steven McEwan led the way for the team with a one over par 73 followed by John Shanks (74), Jack McDonald (75), Stephen Murray (76) and Euan Brown (77), for course total of 375. Scott Brown provided the non counting score over the Montgomery course with a 79.

Ayrshire's overall team score of 751 saw them take the fourth qualifying place by four shots from Dumbartonshire in fifth place.

FINAL TEAM TOTALS
(Bruce & Montgomery course scores in brackets)

725 - NORTH EAST (363/362)
742 - LOTHIANS (368/374)
745 - RENFREWSHIRE (371/374)
751 - AYRSHIRE (376/375)
755 - DUMBARTONSHIRE (376/379)
756 - STIRLINGSHIRE (378/378), LANARKSHIRE (377/379)
758 - PERTH & KINROSS (366/392)
759 - FIFE (382/377)
767 - CLACKMANNANSHIRE (378/389)
768 - BORDERS (377/391)
771 - ANGUS (382/389)
772 - GLASGOW (385/387)
778 - NORTH (384/394)
781 - SOUTH (391/390)
803 - ARGYLL & BUTE (398/405)


In the first Semi Final on Sunday morning Ayrshire face the fancied North East team, and will be looking for revenge over the side who ended Ayrshire's reign as Area Team Champions en route to the semi finals of the 2009 competition.

The second semi final matches defending champions Renfrewshire with Lothians, who are bidding to add a fourteenth win in the championship to their previous successes.

Friday, May 14, 2010

PRESTWICK BOYS OPEN - Date alteration to Junior Order Of merit Event


The 2010 Prestwick Boys Open, to be held at Prestwick St. Cuthbert Golf Club (pictured right). will be played on Tuesday 6th July.
It had been previously intimated that the competition would be on Monday 28th June but it has now been confirmed that the date of the event will be the first Tuesday in July this year.

EUROPEAN SENIORS TOUR - Drummond finishes in joint 14th


A final round 75 saw Prestwick's Ross Drummond slip down to finish in joint 14th place in the Handa Senior Masters at Stapleford Park Golf Club, Melton Mowbray in Leicestershire.

Drummond's 5 under par total of 214 left him 15 shots adrift of the winner, fellow Scot Bill Longmuir, who posted 199, 20 under par.

EUROPEAN SENIORS TOUR - Drummond remains in touch after round 2 at Stapleford Park

Ross Drummond from Prestwick remained in touch with the leader, fellow Scot Bill Longmuir, after the second round of the Handa Senior Masters at Stapleford Park Golf Club, Melton Mowbray in Leicestershire.

A two under par 71 in the second round leaves Drummond on 7 under par overall and in a share of 6th place.

LEADING SCORES AFTER ROUND TWO (Par 146)

133 - Bill Longmuir (Scotland) 64 69
137 - John Harrison (England) 70 67, Boonchu Ruangkit (Thailand) 70 67
138 - Des Smyth (Ireland) 70 68, Carl Mason (England) 68 70
139 - Marc farry ((France) 70 69, Ross Drummond (Scotland) 68 71, Roger Chapman (England) 68 71
140 - Glenn Ralph (England) 73 67, Ricky Willison (England) 72 68, Domingo Hospital (Spain) 71 69, Bob Boyd (USA) 70 70.

Thursday, May 13, 2010

AYRSHIRE JUNIOR GOLF LEAGUE - Caprington withdraw from 2010 competitions

Caprington have withdrawn from the Ayrshire Junior Golf League, citing a lack of interested juniors, and will not compete in the 2010 events.

Members briefly from 1976 to 1978, Caprington rejoined The League in 1987 and have competed in every League Championship from then to date.

League Champions in 1997 and winners of the Matt Lygate Trophy, the Ayrshire Boys team Championship, in 1989 and 1991, Caprington enjoyed other successes in League events over the years including :-

2006 Champion Of Champions Trophy (Steven McEwan)
1989 Macrobert Thistle Junior Golfer Of The Year (Hugh McKibbin)
1995 Under 16 Knockout Championship
1989 & 1990 Prestwick Circuits Trophy winner (Hugh McKibbin)
1992 Carrick Trophy Winner (Colin Beck)

Caprington also provided the League Chairman on three occassions over their years of membership.

The withdrawal of Caprington leaves Section C of The Ayrshire Junior Golf League Championship with only three teams, Ayr Belleisle, Irvine (Bogside) and Largs.

EUROPEAN SENIORS TOUR - Drummond lying second at Stapleford Park


Ross Drummond from Prestwick is lying joint second after the first round of the Handa Seniors Masters at Stapleford Park, Leicestershire, England.

Drummond is tied second with English pair Roger Chapman and Carl Mason, as well as Australian David Merriman after a five under par round of 68.

The four players trail the leader Bill Longmuir by four shots after the Scots stunning opening nine under par round of 64, which included seven birdies and an eagle.

The competition continues on Thursday and Friday.

Tuesday, May 11, 2010

WEST OF SCOTLAND GIRLS - Ayrshire girls in Silver success

The second medal of the West Of Scotland Girls season was played at Kilmacolm on Sunday 9 May and brought success for two Ayrshire girls in the Silver Division.

Hazel McGarvie (Troon ladies) had the best score in the Silver Division with a nett 70, winning by virtue of the better inward half, from fellow Ayrshire player Emma Hale (Troon Bentinck).

Results

Scratch
73 - Eilidh Briggs (Kilmacolm)

Handicap
Silver
70 - Hazel McGarvie (Troon Ladies) (20) bih
70 - Emma Hale (Troon Bentinck) (12)

Bronze
64 - Kirsten Brown (Torrance House) (27)
71 - Emma Kennedy (Paisley) (28)

Stableford
57pts - Heather Neilson [Mouse Valley)
42pts - Marianne McPhee (Eastwood)

Monday, May 10, 2010

SCOTTISH YOUTHS CHAMPIONSHIP - McDonald best of Ayrshire trio

Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) fnished best of the three Ayrshire players who made the halfway cut in the Scottish Youths Championship played at Monifieth at the weekend.

McDonald, the reigning Scottish Boys Strokeplay Champion was tied 15th on 11 over par, 16 shots behind the runaway winner Maximilian Rottluff (Germany), after rounds of 72, 74, 74 & 75.

First round leader Scott Brown (Turnberry) finished tied 17th on 12 over par after rounds of 69, 77, 73 & 77, whilst Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) finished joint 19th on 13 over par with rounds of 74, 77, 73 & 73.

Saturday, May 08, 2010

SCOTTISH YOUTHS CHAMPIONSHIP - Brown & McDonald still in contention at halfway stage

Despite a disappointing 77 in round 2, Scott Brown (Turnberry) - far right - along with Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) - near right - are still in contention at the halfway stage of the 2010 Scottish Youths Championship, being played this weekend at Monifieth.

German Maximilian Rottluff leads the way on level par after a superb 66 in round 2.

Leading Scores

142 - Maximilian Rottluff (Germany) 76-661
143 - Fraser Moore (Glenbervie) 73 - 70
144 - Maximilian Walz (Germany) 77 - 67
145 - Simon Fairburn (Torwoodlee) 73 - 72, Scott Gibson (Southerness) 72 - 73,
146 - Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie) 72 - 74, William Bremner (Edzell) 72 - 74, Kyle McClung (Wigtownshire County) 72 - 74, Scott Brown (Turnberry) 69 - 77
147 - Graeme Duncan (Kingsknowe) 76 - 71, Daniel Kaye (Dunbar) 75 - 72, Michael Daily (Erskine) 73 - 74, Fraser Thain (West Linton) 72 - 75

Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) also made the cut, on 151 (74 - 77).

The other two Ayrshire players in the field, Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) and Malcolm Pennycott (Whiting Bay) both missed the cut at 152 with scores of 155 (79 - 76) and 171 (85 - 86) respectively.

Friday, May 07, 2010

SCOTTISH YOUTHS CHAMPIONSHIP - Brown three ahead after round 1



(From the SGU Website)

Turnberry’s Scott Brown - pictured right - opened up a commanding three-shot lead on the opening day of the Golf Data Lab Scottish Youths Championship at Monifieth.

The 19-year-old was the only player in the field to break par and his impressive two-under par 69 left him three clear of the chasing pack, which featured no fewer than nine players. A bogey five on the second hole got Brown off to a slow start, but an excellent two on the par 3 fifth got the Ayrshireman back to even par.

Another birdie two followed at the short 11th and although he dropped a shot at the next, two consecutive birdies on the 15th and 16th holes fired him to two under par. Brown calmly parred the final two holes for a fine round of 69.

Among the group tied for second place on one-over par is the reigning Scottish Boys Stroke Play champion Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie), who was joined on the 72 mark by fellow Boys international Scott Gibson and last year’s third place finisher William Bremner (Edzell). Also on one-over par were West Linton Fraser Thain, Torrance House’s Alan Welsh and Longniddry’s Michael Bacialupo. Craigielaw’s Greg Smail, who caddied for club mate Grant Forrest in the final of the recent Scottish Boys Championship, also fired a 72, as did Daniel Harrison (Crieff) and Kyle McLung (Wigtownshire County).

Among those a shot further back on two-over par is Scottish Junior Champion of Champions winner Simon Fairbairn, while Blairgowrie 13-year-old star Bradley Neill is well up the leaderboard on three-over par, five shots off the pace.

Defending champion Angus Cappi has his work cut out to make the cut after a disappointing opening round of 80, the same mark as Scottish Boys runner-up Ian Redford. Belgian Robin Quagebeur led the overseas challenge with a first round 74, one ahead of German duo Stefan Still and Aaron Leitmannstetter.

FIRST ROUND SCORES

1 BROWN, Scott (Turnberry) 69
T2 THAIN, Fraser (West Linton) 72
T2 WELSH, Alan (Torrance House) 72
T2 BACIGALUPO, Michael (Longniddry) 72
T2 MCDONALD, Jack (Kilmarnock Barassie) 72
T2 GIBSON, Scott (Southerness) 72
T2 BREMNER, William (Edzell) 72
T2 HARRISON, Daniel (Crieff) 72
T2 SMAIL, Greg (Craigielaw) 72
T2 MCCLUNG, Kyle (Wigtownshire Co) 72
T11 FAIRBURN, Simon (Torwoodlee) 73
T11 MOORE, Fraser (Glenbervie) 73
T11 DAILY, Michael (Erskine) 73
T14 SAVAGE, Jamie (Cawder) 74
T14 SMITH, Marc (Troon Welbeck) 74
T14 QUAGEBEUR, Robin (Belgium) 74
T14 SPRAGGS, Patrick (Stowmarket) 74
T14 RHIND, Jordyn (Uphall) 74
T14 NEIL, Bradley (Blairgowrie) 74
T14 CAMPBELL, Andrew (Dumbarton) 74
T21 MILNE, Jordan (Elgin) 75
T21 STILL, Stefan (Germany) 75
T21 ROSS, Craig (Kirkhill) 75
T21 WALLACE, Andrew (Glenbervie) 75
T21 KAY, Daniel (Dunbar) 75
T21 LEITMANNSTETTER, Aaron (Germany) 75
T21 LOW, Chris (Tantallon) 75
T21 MACANDREW, Nick (Cullen) 75
T21 KEDDIE, Danny (Belton Park) 75
T21 MORRISSEY, Mark (Ireland) 75
T21 SALMINEN, Tuomas (Finland) 75
T32 CARR, Oliver (Ulverston) 76
T32 ROTTLUFF, Maximilian (Germany) 76
T32 DUNCAN, Graeme (Kingsknowe) 76
T32 KOLLOSS, Carl (Germany) 76
T32 OROZCO, Jose Maria (Spain) 76
T32 MARCHBANK, Greig (Dumfries & Galloway) 76
T32 BOLTON, Sandy (Goring & Streatly) 76
T32 JOHNSTON, Liam (Dumfries & Co) 76
T32 DAOUST, Sean (Belgium) 76
T32 MCPHEE, Paul (King James VI) 76
T42 DEEGAN, Shaun (Craigielaw) 77
T42 MELVILLE, Iain (Glencorse) 77
T42 WALZ, Maximilian (Germany) 77
T42 SANT, Jack (Ladbrook Park) 77
T42 PUTKONEN, Teemu (Finland) 77
T42 BAIRD, Colin (Bothwell Castle) 77
T42 MOMMAERTS, Bertrand (Belgium) 77
T42 LAWRENCE, Dan (Ballumbie Castle) 77
T42 YOUNG, Scott (Turnhouse) 77
T42 RAMSAY, Derek (Elgin) 77
T52 NELSON, Cameron (Nairn) 78
T52 PALMER, Andrew (Chorley) 78
T52 SCOTT, Jack (Deeside) 78
T52 FARRELL, Cameron (Cardross) 78
T52 WRIGHT, Jeff (Forres) 78
T52 ARTHUR, Jamie (Milnathort) 78
T52 LAVELLE, Sam (Lancaster) 78
T52 COLBECK, Nigel (Moor Allerton) 78
T52 WEST, Cameron (Scotscraig) 78
T52 SWEENEY, Aaron (Carnoustie) 78
T52 ROBERTS, Graham (Eaton) 78
T52 ECHIKSON, Samuel (Belgium) 78
T52 THOMSON, Mark (Grange) 78
T52 WIGHTMAN, Scott (Powfoot) 78
T66 BARRAS, Simon (Helensburgh) 79
T66 AURNHAMMER, Marvin (Germany) 79
T66 SCANLAN, Peter (Hamilton) 79
T66 HOWARD, Mike (Royal Birkdale) 79
T66 HOLMES, Kit (Hunstanton) 79
T66 GRANT, Darryn (Renfrew) 79
T66 ANDERSON, Josh (Leven) 79
T66 BROWN, Euan (Kilmarnock Barassie) 79
T66 SMITH, Steven (Marriott Dalmahoy) 79
T66 SCOTT, Ewan (St Andrews) 79
T66 BYRNE, Daniel (Dartford) 79
T66 BOYLE, Stuart (Harburn) 79
T66 STEWART, Greig (Crieff) 79
T66 MCGARVEY, Sean (Glencorse) 79
T66 ALLAN, Lawrence (Alva) 79
T81 HUISH, Oliver (North Berwick) 80
T81 REDFORD, Ian (St Andrews New) 80
T81 DUNTON, Adam (McDonald Ellon) 80
T81 CAPPI, Angus (Carnoustie) 80
T81 CRAWFORD, Euan (Kirkcaldy) 80
T81 BROOKS, Jack (Pleasington) 80
T87 MORGAN, Lee (Newbattle) 81
T87 O'NEIL, Conor (Pollok) 81
T87 BLENNERHASSETT, Tom Marriott (Dalmahoy) 81
T87 CLARKE, Rodger (Moray) 81
T87 MARR, Cameron (Musselburgh) 81
T87 MERCKX, Dewi (Belgium) 81
T87 RAUHALA, Atte (Finland) 81
T87 VAN DIJK, Menno (Netherlands) 81
T87 EDWARDS, Danny (Elgin) 81
T87 CLARKE, Fraser (Westhill) 81
T87 NEIL, Connor (Blairgowrie) 81
T87 TREASURER, Jamie (Inverness) 81
T87 HENDRICK, James (Pollok) 81
T100 STEWART, Calum (Brora) 82
T100 PYYKOLA, Henri (Finland) 82
T100 HARPER, Kristofer (Carnoustie) 82
T100 DINGWALL, Tom (Nairn Dunbar) 82
T104 BOWMAN, Grant (Monifieth) 83
T104 GAITTENS, Christopher (Fortrose & Rosemarkie) 83
T104 MACKAY, Euan (Craigielaw) 83
T104 STEPHEN, Jamie (Aberdour) 83
T104 STABLES, Scott (St Andrews New) 83
T109 MITCHELL, Reece (Downfield) 84
T109 M√úLLER, Phillip (Germany) 84
T109 MUNRO, Gordon (Fraserburgh) 84
T109 GALLAGHER, David (Glasgow) 84
T109 KANEV, Michael (Royal Musselburgh) 84
T114 PENNYCOTT, Malcolm (Whiting Bay) 85
T114 GRAHAM, Alistair (Crow Wood) 85
T116 HUGHES, Craig (Bearsden) 86
T116 RYAN, David (Ealing) 86
118 CAMPBELL, Ryan (Grangemouth) 87
119 LOCH, Andrew (Pumpherston) 90

Thursday, May 06, 2010

AYRSHIRE MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - Euan Brown wins County title


(Report by match referee David Miller)

Euan Brown (Kilmarnock (Barassie) - pictured right - is the new Ayrshire Match Play Champion following a fine 6&5 victory over 2008 Champion Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) at Western Gailes on Thursday 6th May.

Brown started the match strongly and built an early two hole lead after Hamilton had driven into a fairway bunker at the 2nd and three putted the 3rd. A 20 foot putt for a half at the fourth closed the door on an early Hamilton fight back and a fine up and down from off the front of the green at the 5th saw Brown extend his lead to three.

Hamilton’s putting woes continued and the match was virtually sealed when he missed short putts at the 7th, 8th and 9th to give Brown a comfortable six hole lead at the turn. Halves in par figures at the next four holes were enough to give Brown the Title on the 13th green.

It was a night that Hamilton will want to forget as he paid a heavy price for missing a number of short putts.

That however takes nothing away from an excellent performance by Brown whose consistency both on the night and throughout the week made him a worthy Champion.

2010 SCOTTISH LADIES CHAMPIONSHIP - Only two Ayrshire entrants bid for national title


In what must rate as an all time low representation, Rachael McQueen (Troon Ladies) - pictured right - and reigning County Champion Lesley Hendry (Largs Routenburn) - pictured left - are the only two Ayrshire players in the 75 strong field for the 97th Scottish Womans (Close) Amateur Championship, to be held at Craigielaw GC, Aberlady, from Tuesday 18th to Saturday 22nd May.


Wednesday, May 05, 2010

AYRSHIRE MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - hamilton V Brown in Thursday's final

The final of the 2010 Ayrshire Matchplay Championship at Western Gailes on Thursday evening will be between Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) and Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie).

In Wednesday's semi finals Craig Hamilton, the 2008 title winner - pictured right - beat Stephen Spence (Irvine) by 5 & 4 to book his place in the final.


In the other semi final Euan Brown - pictured left - the 2007 Ayrshire Boys Champion and winner of the Ayrshire Boys Matchplay in 2005, who reached the quarter finals of the Scottish Amateur Championship at Royal Troon last year, edged out Gordon Boyle (Ayr Dalmilling) by 2 & 1 to reach the Matchplay final for the first time.

The final tees off at Western Gailes on Thursday night at 5.00 p.m.

Tuesday, May 04, 2010

ANNANHILL BOYS OPEN - Entry forms now available on line

Entry forms for the Annanhill Boys Open are now available on line, via the Ayrshiregolf Web page.


The competition, a counting event in the Ayrshire Junior Order Of Merit, takes place over the Annanhill course on Thursday 15th July.

Entry fee for the event is £4.00

A copy of the entry form can be obtained via the link on the left of this page under the 'Juniors' heading.

Further details can also be obtained from Billy Tait at :-

AYRSHIRE MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - semi final line up

The quarter finals of the 2010 Ayrshire Matchplay Championship were played at Western Gailes on Tuesday night.

In the first match, Stephen Spence (Irvine) was two down against clubmate John Shanks with five holes to play but fought back to record a two hole victory and book a semi final spot for the second successive year.

In Wednesday night's semi final Spence will face the 2008 Matchplay winner Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle), who booked his place with a 2 & 1 win over Graeme Gimson (Prestwick St. Cuthbert).

In the other half of the draw, Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) overwhelmed Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) by 6 & 5 in the quarter finals and will face a semi final match against Gordon Boyle (Ayr Dalmilling) who edged through in a very close quarter final match against Scott Gilchrist (Loudoun) at the first extra hole.

The semi finals will be played on Wednesday night with the final on Thursday, also at Western Gailes.

QUARTER FINAL RESULTS

John Shanks (Irvine) lost to Stephen Spence (Irvine) by 2 holes

Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) beat Graeme Gimson (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) by 2&1

Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) beat Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) by 6&5

Scott Gilchrist (Loudoun) lost to Gordon Boyle (Ayr Dalmilling) at the 19th.

SEMI FINALS

Stephen Spence (Irvine) Vs. Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle)
Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) Vs. Gordon Boyle (Ayr Dalmilling)

Monday, May 03, 2010

AYRSHIRE MATCHPLAY CHAMPIONSHIP - Strokeplay Champion ousted in round 1

Newly crowned Ayrshire Strokeplay Champion Tommy McInally (Loudoun) fell at the first hurdle in the 2010 Ayrshire Matchplay Championship, being held this week at Western Gailes Golf Club, when he was defeated 4 & 3 by the 2008 Strokeplay Champion John Shanks (Irvine) on Monday evening.

In the quarter finals on Tuesday night, John Shanks will face clubmate Steven Spence (Irvine) who fought back on Monday night from two down with three to play to win on the final green against fellow Irvine member Mark Anderson.

2008 Matchplay Champion Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) secured a place in the last eight with a 3 & 2 win over Chris Bone (Loudoun) and will now play Graeme Gimson (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) on Tuesday after Gimson edged through by one hole in his first round match against Irvine Ravenspark Club Champion Gary Cochran.

In the bottom half of the draw, Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) saw off the challenge of Walter Meiklem (Troon Welbeck) by 4 & 3 and now faces Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) who cruised into the quarter finals with a 5 & 4 win over Iain McDonald (Largs).

The last quarter final will be between Scott Gilchrist (Loudoun), a 5 & 4 winner over Steven Murray (Troon Welbeck) in the first round, and Gordon Boyle (Ayr Dalmilling) who beat Stephen McBlain (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) by 2 & 1 to secure his place in the last eight.

Quarter and semi Final matches continue on Tuesday and Wednesday night with the final scheduled to be played on Thursday evening with a 5.00 p.m. tee off.

RESULTS

Tommy McInally (Loudoun) lost to John Shanks (Irvine) by 4&3
Mark Anderson (Irvine) lost to Stephen Spence (Irvine) by 1 hole
Chris Bone (Loudoun) lost to Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) by 3&2
Graeme Gimson (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) beat Gary Cochran (Irvine Ravenspark) by 1 hole
Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) beat Walter Meiklem (Troon Welbeck) by 4&3
Iain McDonald (Largs) lost to Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck) by 5&4
Scott Gilchrist (Loudoun) beat Steven Murray (Troon Welbeck) by 5&4
Stephen McBlain (Prestwick St. Cuthbert) lost to Gordon Boyle (Ayr Dalmilling) by 2&1

QUARTER FINAL MATCHES

John Shanks (Irvine) Vs. Stephen Spence (Irvine)
Craig Hamilton (Ballochmyle) Vs. Graeme Gimson (Prestwick St. Cuthbert)
Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie) Vs. Marc Smith (Troon Welbeck)
Scott Gilchrist (Loudoun) Vs. Gordon Boyle (Ayr Dalmilling)

SGU AREA TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP - Ayrshire team announced

The six man team who will represent Ayrshire in the 2010 SGU Area Team Championship has been announced.



The Area Team Championship, which Ayrshire won in 2008, will be played under a new format this year, on 15th and 16th May at Kinross, with Strokeplay qualifying on the Saturday and semi final and final matches on the Sunday.



(Top Row - left to right - Steven McEwan, Scott Brown & Steven Murray)

(Bottom Row - left to right - Euan Brown, John Shanks & Jack McDonald)

Scottish internationalist Steven McEwan (Caprington) and 2009 Strokeplay Champion John Shanks (Irvine) remain from the title winning team of 2008.


The duo are joined in the team by boys internationalist and Scottish Boys Strokeplay Champion Jack McDonald (Kilmarnock Barassie), 2009 Ayrshire Matchplay winner Scott Brown (Turnberry), 2008 Ayrshire Matchplay winner Steven Murray (Troon Welbeck) and 2009 Scottish Amateur Championship quarter finalist Euan Brown (Kilmarnock Barassie).


The team will be managed again by Past Presidents Ronnie Potts (Irvine Ravenspark) and Ricky Magee (Caprington)